295 metro areas
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planner Salary by City (2026)
Meeting earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $97,240 a year, against $66,520 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($88,060 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $66,520BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $97,240San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $88,060San Jose, CA
- Metro areas
- 295With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for meeting
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY-NJ$87,260
- Kahului, HI$84,990
- Boston, MA-NH$83,970
- Bridgeport, CT$81,760
- Boulder, CO$79,640
- Trenton, NJ$78,790
- Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV$78,620
- Sacramento, CA$75,250
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $97,240 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $90,230 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $87,260 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $84,990 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $83,970 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $81,760 |
| Boulder, CO | $79,640 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $78,790 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $78,620 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $75,250 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- San Jose, CA$97,240 nominal$88,060
- San Francisco, CA$90,230 nominal$78,040
- Binghamton, NY$72,430 nominal$78,000
- Kahului, HI$84,990 nominal$77,690
- Boston, MA-NH$83,970 nominal$77,560
- New York, NY-NJ$87,260 nominal$77,520
- Bridgeport, CT$81,760 nominal$76,510
- Shreveport, LA$64,790 nominal$76,430
- Trenton, NJ$78,790 nominal$76,360
- Boulder, CO$79,640 nominal$75,700
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $88,060 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $78,040 |
| Binghamton, NY | $78,000 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $77,690 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $77,560 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $77,520 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $76,510 |
| Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $76,430 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $76,360 |
| Boulder, CO | $75,700 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planner salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $97,240 | $59,360 | $115,900 | $88,060 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $90,230 | $58,930 | $105,640 | $78,040 |
| 3 | New York, NY-NJ | $87,260 | $53,710 | $103,790 | $77,520 |
| 4 | Kahului, HI | $84,990 | $57,970 | $98,320 | $77,690 |
| 5 | Boston, MA-NH | $83,970 | $54,140 | $98,650 | $77,560 |
| 6 | Bridgeport, CT | $81,760 | $52,750 | $96,030 | $76,510 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $79,640 | $48,670 | $94,890 | $75,700 |
| 8 | Trenton, NJ | $78,790 | $54,370 | $90,810 | $76,360 |
| 9 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $78,620 | $52,580 | $91,440 | $72,210 |
| 10 | Sacramento, CA | $75,250 | $50,440 | $87,480 | $70,540 |
| 11 | Santa Maria, CA | $75,230 | $50,000 | $87,670 | $69,150 |
| 12 | Burlington, VT | $74,190 | $52,770 | $84,740 | $73,490 |
| 13 | Los Angeles, CA | $74,030 | $47,420 | $87,130 | $65,190 |
| 14 | Santa Cruz, CA | $73,630 | $51,460 | $84,550 | $67,000 |
| 15 | Hartford, CT | $73,570 | $44,620 | $87,840 | $71,600 |
| 16 | Worcester, MA | $73,570 | $47,090 | $86,610 | $71,760 |
| 17 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $73,340 | $42,890 | $88,340 | $67,020 |
| 18 | Seattle, WA | $72,860 | $49,630 | $84,300 | $65,560 |
| 19 | Binghamton, NY | $72,430 | $45,410 | $85,740 | $78,000 |
| 20 | Oxnard, CA | $72,380 | $49,300 | $83,760 | $65,480 |
| 21 | San Diego, CA | $72,300 | $50,790 | $82,890 | $64,620 |
| 22 | Salinas, CA | $71,780 | $49,340 | $82,850 | $65,830 |
| 23 | New Haven, CT | $71,550 | $46,010 | $84,140 | $68,430 |
| 24 | Amherst Town, MA | $71,280 | $50,480 | $81,520 | $71,110 |
| 25 | Napa, CA | $71,070 | $50,000 | $81,450 | $63,140 |
| 26 | Wenatchee, WA | $70,740 | $46,800 | $82,510 | $68,110 |
| 27 | Naples, FL | $70,080 | $43,910 | $82,970 | $67,910 |
| 28 | Yakima, WA | $69,970 | $44,620 | $82,470 | $73,230 |
| 29 | Charlottesville, VA | $69,680 | $42,760 | $82,930 | $70,280 |
| 30 | Merced, CA | $69,490 | $52,290 | $77,980 | $70,710 |
| 31 | Barnstable Town, MA | $69,450 | $46,970 | $80,520 | $70,610 |
| 32 | Manchester, NH | $69,450 | $47,960 | $80,020 | $65,730 |
| 33 | Baltimore, MD | $69,280 | $42,240 | $82,620 | $66,300 |
| 34 | Riverside, CA | $68,810 | $45,820 | $80,140 | $64,650 |
| 35 | Norwich, CT | $68,470 | $44,050 | $80,520 | $68,170 |
| 36 | Springfield, MA | $68,410 | $45,320 | $79,770 | $71,220 |
| 37 | Fayetteville, AR | $68,390 | $37,130 | $83,780 | $74,860 |
| 38 | Greeley, CO | $68,040 | $46,200 | $78,790 | $67,920 |
| 39 | Waterbury, CT | $68,040 | $43,370 | $80,180 | $68,190 |
| 40 | Denver, CO | $68,020 | $44,010 | $79,830 | $64,300 |
| 41 | Chico, CA | $67,750 | $42,700 | $80,080 | $66,950 |
| 42 | Portland, OR-WA | $67,680 | $47,990 | $77,380 | $64,200 |
| 43 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $67,660 | $47,280 | $77,690 | $62,300 |
| 44 | Santa Rosa, CA | $67,540 | $49,250 | $76,540 | $62,660 |
| 45 | Albany, NY | $67,410 | $44,950 | $78,480 | $67,700 |
| 46 | Fort Collins, CO | $67,350 | $42,490 | $79,580 | $66,600 |
| 47 | Modesto, CA | $67,040 | $48,510 | $76,170 | $64,390 |
| 48 | Chicago, IL-IN | $67,000 | $40,310 | $80,120 | $64,670 |
| 49 | Dallas, TX | $66,890 | $42,000 | $79,140 | $64,890 |
| 50 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $66,890 | $42,990 | $78,670 | $65,220 |
| 51 | Corvallis, OR | $66,850 | $48,630 | $75,840 | $64,270 |
| 52 | Bellingham, WA | $66,730 | $48,570 | $75,670 | $64,580 |
| 53 | Glens Falls, NY | $66,710 | $40,580 | $79,580 | $70,320 |
| 54 | Buffalo, NY | $66,600 | $42,180 | $78,620 | $69,490 |
| 55 | New Orleans, LA | $66,580 | $41,750 | $78,810 | $71,900 |
| 56 | Ithaca, NY | $66,560 | $48,030 | $75,670 | $64,420 |
| 57 | Sheboygan, WI | $66,330 | $45,800 | $76,440 | $70,550 |
| 58 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $66,310 | $42,930 | $77,830 | $59,760 |
| 59 | Utica, NY | $66,270 | $45,930 | $76,290 | $71,510 |
| 60 | Orlando, FL | $66,210 | $39,560 | $79,310 | $65,280 |
| 61 | Olympia, WA | $65,790 | $47,630 | $74,730 | $63,460 |
| 62 | Rochester, NY | $65,790 | $43,890 | $76,590 | $67,800 |
| 63 | Houston, TX | $65,230 | $41,950 | $76,710 | $66,140 |
| 64 | North Port, FL | $65,170 | $39,100 | $78,000 | $63,630 |
| 65 | Vallejo, CA | $65,150 | $46,650 | $74,260 | $60,060 |
| 66 | Deltona, FL | $65,080 | $41,100 | $76,900 | $65,490 |
| 67 | Bend, OR | $64,850 | $48,570 | $72,880 | $62,590 |
| 68 | Punta Gorda, FL | $64,810 | $32,220 | $80,870 | $64,470 |
| 69 | Shreveport, LA | $64,790 | $44,220 | $74,920 | $76,430 |
| 70 | Miami, FL | $64,730 | $37,980 | $77,900 | $56,700 |
| 71 | Austin, TX | $64,600 | $43,660 | $74,920 | $65,870 |
| 72 | Atlantic City, NJ | $64,500 | $50,340 | $71,490 | $65,250 |
| 73 | Phoenix, AZ | $64,400 | $43,470 | $74,690 | $62,330 |
| 74 | Bremerton, WA | $64,210 | $46,450 | $72,970 | $60,800 |
| 75 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $63,920 | $42,890 | $74,300 | $60,980 |
| 76 | Kingston, NY | $63,900 | $44,050 | $73,650 | $63,450 |
| 77 | Mount Vernon, WA | $63,770 | $46,200 | $72,450 | $62,250 |
| 78 | Pittsfield, MA | $63,520 | $43,140 | $73,570 | $66,790 |
| 79 | Portland, ME | $63,250 | $48,840 | $70,350 | $62,100 |
| 80 | Fresno, CA | $63,000 | $42,890 | $72,900 | $61,670 |
| 81 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $63,000 | $41,720 | $73,470 | $68,080 |
| 82 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $62,920 | $38,940 | $74,730 | $64,630 |
| 83 | Fayetteville, NC | $62,880 | $30,700 | $78,730 | $68,360 |
| 84 | State College, PA | $62,880 | $43,220 | $72,550 | $64,980 |
| 85 | Providence, RI-MA | $62,840 | $39,640 | $74,280 | $61,750 |
| 86 | Las Vegas, NV | $62,820 | $39,810 | $74,130 | $62,690 |
| 87 | Columbus, OH | $62,770 | $41,100 | $73,440 | $65,750 |
| 88 | Madison, WI | $62,690 | $41,560 | $73,110 | $64,440 |
| 89 | Tampa, FL | $62,690 | $36,110 | $75,770 | $62,140 |
| 90 | Jacksonville, FL | $62,670 | $38,170 | $74,760 | $63,000 |
| 91 | Reno, NV | $62,190 | $39,420 | $73,420 | $61,570 |
| 92 | Santa Fe, NM | $62,130 | $45,880 | $70,140 | $62,910 |
| 93 | Oshkosh, WI | $62,050 | $40,120 | $72,840 | $66,770 |
| 94 | Little Rock, AR | $61,960 | $37,210 | $74,130 | $69,330 |
| 95 | Milwaukee, WI | $61,570 | $40,040 | $72,200 | $63,520 |
| 96 | Colorado Springs, CO | $61,550 | $37,940 | $73,170 | $61,120 |
| 97 | Bakersfield, CA | $61,400 | $39,730 | $72,070 | $60,860 |
| 98 | Des Moines, IA | $61,340 | $43,240 | $70,260 | $66,890 |
| 99 | Sebastian, FL | $61,260 | $36,550 | $73,420 | $62,310 |
| 100 | Pueblo, CO | $61,240 | $41,120 | $71,140 | $66,740 |
| 101 | Lansing, MI | $61,170 | $42,240 | $70,510 | $64,400 |
| 102 | St. Cloud, MN | $61,170 | $41,270 | $70,990 | $69,800 |
| 103 | Visalia, CA | $61,130 | $42,810 | $70,180 | $61,240 |
| 104 | Charleston, SC | $61,110 | $39,730 | $71,640 | $60,530 |
| 105 | Eugene, OR | $61,050 | $46,160 | $68,370 | $60,110 |
| 106 | Spokane, WA | $61,050 | $44,390 | $69,240 | $60,840 |
| 107 | Raleigh, NC | $60,920 | $33,920 | $74,240 | $62,060 |
| 108 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $60,900 | $40,600 | $70,890 | $64,050 |
| 109 | Grand Junction, CO | $60,880 | $38,810 | $71,760 | $63,760 |
| 110 | Augusta, GA-SC | $60,780 | $36,400 | $72,800 | $66,130 |
| 111 | Syracuse, NY | $60,720 | $40,600 | $70,620 | $63,420 |
| 112 | Bismarck, ND | $60,670 | $40,600 | $70,570 | $66,650 |
| 113 | Provo, UT | $60,610 | $36,550 | $72,470 | $61,700 |
| 114 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $60,550 | $41,370 | $69,990 | $60,570 |
| 115 | Harrisburg, PA | $60,530 | $43,100 | $69,120 | $61,360 |
| 116 | Panama City, FL | $60,380 | $33,180 | $73,800 | $62,060 |
| 117 | Winston, NC | $60,200 | $38,810 | $70,720 | $65,400 |
| 118 | Birmingham, AL | $60,090 | $39,020 | $70,470 | $65,570 |
| 119 | Lawrence, KS | $60,070 | $37,480 | $71,200 | $66,560 |
| 120 | Crestview, FL | $59,840 | $35,210 | $71,970 | $61,670 |
| 121 | Auburn, AL | $59,800 | $41,180 | $68,990 | $68,010 |
| 122 | Omaha, NE-IA | $59,740 | $43,510 | $67,720 | $65,000 |
| 123 | Kenosha, WI | $59,700 | $32,030 | $73,320 | $59,040 |
| 124 | Tallahassee, FL | $59,590 | $35,570 | $71,410 | $63,450 |
| 125 | Medford, OR | $59,450 | $42,430 | $67,810 | $58,610 |
| 126 | Durham, NC | $59,430 | $34,860 | $71,510 | $60,910 |
| 127 | Salem, OR | $59,430 | $42,240 | $67,890 | $57,340 |
| 128 | Cape Coral, FL | $59,380 | $35,510 | $71,140 | $58,020 |
| 129 | Detroit, MI | $59,340 | $39,730 | $69,010 | $59,160 |
| 130 | Dalton, GA | $59,320 | $35,730 | $70,950 | $66,030 |
| 131 | Montgomery, AL | $59,300 | $39,980 | $68,810 | $66,120 |
| 132 | Bloomington, IL | $59,160 | $38,560 | $69,310 | $63,250 |
| 133 | St. George, UT | $59,160 | $38,080 | $69,510 | $60,790 |
| 134 | Lincoln, NE | $59,130 | $44,840 | $66,190 | $64,570 |
| 135 | Dayton, OH | $59,030 | $38,460 | $69,160 | $63,680 |
| 136 | Lakeland, FL | $58,950 | $35,710 | $70,410 | $60,680 |
| 137 | Lancaster, PA | $58,880 | $40,160 | $68,100 | $59,920 |
| 138 | Harrisonburg, VA | $58,840 | $41,370 | $67,450 | $62,010 |
| 139 | Indianapolis, IN | $58,760 | $39,730 | $68,120 | $61,400 |
| 140 | Rochester, MN | $58,590 | $37,940 | $68,790 | $64,510 |
| 141 | Dubuque, IA | $58,550 | $36,480 | $69,410 | $67,050 |
| 142 | Logan, UT-ID | $58,530 | $36,190 | $69,530 | $61,020 |
| 143 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $58,530 | $38,420 | $68,430 | $63,500 |
| 144 | Richmond, VA | $58,490 | $41,480 | $66,870 | $59,770 |
| 145 | Peoria, IL | $58,470 | $38,750 | $68,180 | $64,090 |
| 146 | Baton Rouge, LA | $58,280 | $40,270 | $67,160 | $64,200 |
| 147 | Daphne, AL | $58,260 | $39,580 | $67,450 | $61,530 |
| 148 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $58,140 | $41,850 | $66,160 | $61,790 |
| 149 | Midland, TX | $58,090 | $35,860 | $69,060 | $60,650 |
| 150 | Cleveland, OH | $58,070 | $38,250 | $67,850 | $61,830 |
| 151 | Huntsville, AL | $58,050 | $37,340 | $68,240 | $62,370 |
| 152 | Flagstaff, AZ | $57,970 | $45,030 | $64,330 | $57,780 |
| 153 | Wilmington, NC | $57,930 | $30,600 | $71,390 | $60,080 |
| 154 | Lafayette, IN | $57,910 | $39,830 | $66,810 | $61,980 |
| 155 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $57,890 | $35,960 | $68,680 | $57,760 |
| 156 | Stockton, CA | $57,720 | $35,780 | $68,540 | $54,920 |
| 157 | Burlington, NC | $57,700 | $35,260 | $68,760 | $61,910 |
| 158 | Reading, PA | $57,620 | $38,000 | $67,290 | $59,370 |
| 159 | Palm Bay, FL | $57,570 | $32,200 | $70,080 | $57,570 |
| 160 | York, PA | $57,510 | $39,170 | $66,560 | $59,910 |
| 161 | Brunswick, GA | $57,490 | $36,460 | $67,830 | $65,550 |
| 162 | Lafayette, LA | $57,470 | $35,650 | $68,200 | $65,900 |
| 163 | Anchorage, AK | $57,410 | $42,220 | $64,880 | $54,460 |
| 164 | Gainesville, FL | $57,200 | $35,670 | $67,790 | $59,130 |
| 165 | Knoxville, TN | $57,030 | $38,150 | $66,330 | $61,610 |
| 166 | Atlanta, GA | $56,970 | $32,820 | $68,850 | $56,940 |
| 167 | Ann Arbor, MI | $56,830 | $40,750 | $64,750 | $56,330 |
| 168 | Toledo, OH | $56,780 | $36,460 | $66,810 | $62,090 |
| 169 | Blacksburg, VA | $56,600 | $41,720 | $63,920 | $61,050 |
| 170 | Pittsburgh, PA | $56,410 | $38,000 | $65,480 | $59,590 |
| 171 | Ocala, FL | $56,370 | $38,170 | $65,330 | $59,190 |
| 172 | Hickory, NC | $56,330 | $34,590 | $67,020 | $63,660 |
| 173 | South Bend, IN-MI | $56,310 | $39,190 | $64,750 | $60,640 |
| 174 | Manhattan, KS | $56,280 | $38,750 | $64,940 | $62,420 |
| 175 | Jackson, MS | $56,200 | $35,110 | $66,600 | $63,110 |
| 176 | Mankato, MN | $56,180 | $37,170 | $65,560 | $61,770 |
| 177 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $56,180 | $37,590 | $65,330 | $57,360 |
| 178 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $56,160 | $37,270 | $65,460 | $58,890 |
| 179 | Pensacola, FL | $56,160 | $33,130 | $67,520 | $57,470 |
| 180 | Battle Creek, MI | $56,100 | $33,200 | $67,370 | $61,960 |
| 181 | Akron, OH | $56,010 | $36,730 | $65,500 | $59,990 |
| 182 | Ogden, UT | $55,930 | $36,650 | $65,420 | $55,740 |
| 183 | Topeka, KS | $55,910 | $32,160 | $67,600 | $62,950 |
| 184 | Green Bay, WI | $55,740 | $37,770 | $64,600 | $59,880 |
| 185 | Walla Walla, WA | $55,700 | $45,780 | $60,610 | $56,540 |
| 186 | Macon, GA | $55,640 | $37,650 | $64,500 | $62,850 |
| 187 | Roanoke, VA | $55,640 | $37,520 | $64,540 | $59,430 |
| 188 | Lexington, KY | $55,620 | $36,840 | $64,880 | $59,880 |
| 189 | Salt Lake City, UT | $55,540 | $32,340 | $66,980 | $55,060 |
| 190 | Greenville, NC | $55,490 | $34,050 | $66,060 | $62,770 |
| 191 | San Antonio, TX | $55,490 | $32,180 | $66,980 | $58,590 |
| 192 | Iowa City, IA | $55,310 | $40,390 | $62,650 | $60,440 |
| 193 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $55,290 | $36,190 | $64,690 | $59,400 |
| 194 | Pinehurst, NC | $55,240 | $35,650 | $64,900 | $62,530 |
| 195 | Duluth, MN-WI | $55,200 | $37,790 | $63,770 | $62,180 |
| 196 | Bozeman, MT | $55,180 | $39,710 | $62,800 | $53,830 |
| 197 | Traverse City, MI | $55,100 | $41,450 | $61,800 | $59,010 |
| 198 | Eau Claire, WI | $55,020 | $36,300 | $64,230 | $59,290 |
| 199 | Greensboro, NC | $55,000 | $36,000 | $64,360 | $59,230 |
| 200 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $54,850 | $38,600 | $62,860 | $59,970 |
| 201 | Longview, TX | $54,850 | $38,290 | $63,000 | $61,300 |
| 202 | Asheville, NC | $54,830 | $36,630 | $63,790 | $56,820 |
| 203 | Jefferson City, MO | $54,720 | $38,270 | $62,840 | $62,200 |
| 204 | Tucson, AZ | $54,720 | $36,170 | $63,880 | $56,470 |
| 205 | Abilene, TX | $54,680 | $34,940 | $64,420 | $60,510 |
| 206 | Tyler, TX | $54,560 | $35,190 | $64,080 | $59,200 |
| 207 | Fort Wayne, IN | $54,540 | $35,530 | $63,900 | $58,920 |
| 208 | Tulsa, OK | $54,520 | $34,550 | $64,330 | $61,110 |
| 209 | Grand Rapids, MI | $54,500 | $38,710 | $62,300 | $57,040 |
| 210 | Amarillo, TX | $54,480 | $33,320 | $64,880 | $59,330 |
| 211 | Nashville, TN | $54,480 | $37,900 | $62,650 | $56,550 |
| 212 | Missoula, MT | $54,410 | $35,150 | $63,920 | $56,420 |
| 213 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $54,390 | $38,060 | $62,440 | $62,760 |
| 214 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $54,370 | $36,250 | $63,290 | $61,120 |
| 215 | Savannah, GA | $54,080 | $39,460 | $61,300 | $56,800 |
| 216 | Wichita, KS | $54,060 | $31,410 | $65,230 | $60,780 |
| 217 | Greenville, SC | $53,850 | $36,170 | $62,570 | $57,740 |
| 218 | Davenport, IA-IL | $53,830 | $36,460 | $62,400 | $60,430 |
| 219 | Jacksonville, NC | $53,790 | $29,910 | $65,560 | $58,410 |
| 220 | Killeen, TX | $53,680 | $35,070 | $62,840 | $58,900 |
| 221 | Billings, MT | $53,560 | $36,730 | $61,860 | $57,270 |
| 222 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $53,520 | $36,690 | $61,820 | $56,830 |
| 223 | Albuquerque, NM | $53,500 | $35,840 | $62,210 | $55,990 |
| 224 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $53,500 | $38,110 | $61,070 | $54,450 |
| 225 | Ames, IA | $53,460 | $39,690 | $60,240 | $60,180 |
| 226 | Canton, OH | $53,120 | $34,720 | $62,170 | $59,410 |
| 227 | Mobile, AL | $53,120 | $35,480 | $61,800 | $60,300 |
| 228 | Beaumont, TX | $53,080 | $35,300 | $61,840 | $58,950 |
| 229 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $53,080 | $37,630 | $60,690 | $60,510 |
| 230 | Janesville, WI | $53,000 | $38,880 | $59,950 | $56,560 |
| 231 | Corpus Christi, TX | $52,940 | $34,570 | $61,980 | $57,130 |
| 232 | Scranton, PA | $52,830 | $35,460 | $61,400 | $56,470 |
| 233 | Champaign, IL | $52,580 | $36,340 | $60,590 | $56,720 |
| 234 | Niles, MI | $52,420 | $36,500 | $60,240 | $56,750 |
| 235 | Flint, MI | $52,310 | $39,600 | $58,570 | $56,230 |
| 236 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $52,310 | $32,470 | $62,090 | $57,000 |
| 237 | Salisbury, MD | $52,270 | $40,730 | $57,970 | $54,670 |
| 238 | Elkhart, IN | $52,230 | $36,250 | $60,090 | $57,820 |
| 239 | Springfield, MO | $52,230 | $38,560 | $58,970 | $58,960 |
| 240 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $52,190 | $31,160 | $62,550 | $55,730 |
| 241 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $52,100 | $36,960 | $59,570 | $53,000 |
| 242 | Springfield, IL | $52,100 | $35,590 | $60,240 | $56,180 |
| 243 | Racine, WI | $52,000 | $35,480 | $60,110 | $54,190 |
| 244 | Lynchburg, VA | $51,940 | $34,880 | $60,340 | $58,120 |
| 245 | Youngstown, OH | $51,920 | $33,570 | $60,940 | $59,410 |
| 246 | Winchester, VA-WV | $51,880 | $38,000 | $58,720 | $53,790 |
| 247 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $51,850 | $38,520 | $58,430 | $57,210 |
| 248 | Columbus, GA-AL | $51,830 | $31,760 | $61,710 | $58,040 |
| 249 | College Station, TX | $51,730 | $37,480 | $58,760 | $56,880 |
| 250 | Pocatello, ID | $51,730 | $36,670 | $59,160 | $58,190 |
| 251 | San Angelo, TX | $51,380 | $33,340 | $60,260 | $55,570 |
| 252 | Bowling Green, KY | $51,270 | $33,680 | $59,950 | $56,850 |
| 253 | Jackson, MI | $51,150 | $34,380 | $59,430 | $55,730 |
| 254 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $51,110 | $38,130 | $57,490 | $59,510 |
| 255 | Minot, ND | $51,080 | $39,620 | $56,720 | $58,690 |
| 256 | McAllen, TX | $51,060 | $35,690 | $58,640 | $59,440 |
| 257 | Appleton, WI | $51,000 | $33,510 | $59,610 | $55,180 |
| 258 | Kalamazoo, MI | $50,960 | $36,280 | $58,200 | $53,730 |
| 259 | Lubbock, TX | $50,960 | $33,090 | $59,760 | $55,810 |
| 260 | Columbia, SC | $50,860 | $33,780 | $59,260 | $54,300 |
| 261 | Spartanburg, SC | $50,460 | $30,700 | $60,170 | $55,420 |
| 262 | Oklahoma City, OK | $50,340 | $30,140 | $60,300 | $55,680 |
| 263 | Saginaw, MI | $50,340 | $38,560 | $56,140 | $55,390 |
| 264 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $50,270 | $36,940 | $56,850 | $58,150 |
| 265 | Johnson City, TN | $49,750 | $33,530 | $57,740 | $56,580 |
| 266 | Wausau, WI | $49,570 | $36,340 | $56,100 | $53,500 |
| 267 | Fargo, ND-MN | $49,440 | $36,110 | $56,010 | $54,410 |
| 268 | Bloomington, IN | $49,400 | $36,300 | $55,850 | $51,950 |
| 269 | El Paso, TX | $49,030 | $33,490 | $56,700 | $54,530 |
| 270 | Rapid City, SD | $48,780 | $34,860 | $55,620 | $54,710 |
| 271 | Erie, PA | $48,690 | $34,360 | $55,760 | $53,530 |
| 272 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $48,610 | $34,360 | $55,620 | $53,450 |
| 273 | Evansville, IN | $48,400 | $31,450 | $56,760 | $52,880 |
| 274 | Gainesville, GA | $48,320 | $29,330 | $57,660 | $49,930 |
| 275 | Jackson, TN | $48,030 | $31,660 | $56,100 | $56,160 |
| 276 | Athens, GA | $47,880 | $30,970 | $56,200 | $51,290 |
| 277 | Laredo, TX | $47,780 | $33,590 | $54,770 | $54,950 |
| 278 | Florence, SC | $47,380 | $27,870 | $57,010 | $54,600 |
| 279 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $47,380 | $27,480 | $57,180 | $48,340 |
| 280 | Terre Haute, IN | $47,300 | $31,430 | $55,100 | $53,870 |
| 281 | Brownsville, TX | $47,220 | $31,660 | $54,890 | $54,920 |
| 282 | Wildwood, FL | $46,740 | $28,230 | $55,870 | $54,720 |
| 283 | Rockford, IL | $45,950 | $33,070 | $52,290 | $49,860 |
| 284 | Morgantown, WV | $45,700 | $32,140 | $52,370 | $48,970 |
| 285 | Charleston, WV | $43,930 | $29,310 | $51,150 | $49,520 |
| 286 | Sandusky, OH | $43,010 | $28,000 | $50,420 | $48,170 |
| 287 | Gulfport, MS | $41,560 | $28,390 | $48,050 | $46,170 |
| 288 | Mansfield, OH | $41,500 | $24,070 | $50,070 | $46,700 |
| 289 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $41,310 | $29,810 | $46,970 | $46,720 |
| 290 | Waco, TX | $39,400 | $32,010 | $43,040 | $42,570 |
| 291 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $38,290 | $23,210 | $45,740 | $43,350 |
| 292 | San Juan, PR | $36,460 | $23,070 | $43,060 | N/A |
| 293 | Ponce, PR | $31,950 | $23,520 | $36,110 | N/A |
| 294 | Mayaguez, PR | $29,540 | $22,070 | $33,240 | N/A |
| 295 | Aguadilla, PR | $25,630 | $21,840 | $27,480 | N/A |
More
More on meeting
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planner salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays meeting the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $97,240 a year, followed by San Francisco, CA ($90,230), New York, NY-NJ ($87,260), Kahului, HI ($84,990). The national mean is $66,520 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do meeting earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($88,060 at national prices, $97,240 nominal), San Francisco, CA ($78,040 at national prices, $90,230 nominal), Binghamton, NY ($78,000 at national prices, $72,430 nominal).
How much do meeting make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $87,260; Los Angeles, CA: $74,030; Chicago, IL-IN: $67,000; Dallas, TX: $66,890; Houston, TX: $65,230 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do meeting earn the least?
Of the 295 metro areas with their own estimate, Aguadilla, PR has the lowest mean wage, $25,630.