The Knoxville, TN metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Knoxville, TN (2026)
The average salary in the Knoxville metro area is $59,890 a year and the median is $47,080: 8% below the US median and 1% below Tennessee's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $50,860, 199th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $59,890US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,080US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.63BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 92.6US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Knoxville earn
| Percentile | Knoxville area | Tennessee | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,210 | $28,600 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,370 | $35,830 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,080 | $47,380 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $68,890 | $71,050 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $101,680 | $103,130 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $59,890 | $60,800 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Knoxville
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Knoxville area at 92.6 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,570 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items92.6
- Housing (rents)82.8
- Goods96.2
- Utilities71.9
- Other services95.1
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 92.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 82.8 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 71.9 |
| Other services | 95.1 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Knoxville
Mean annual wage in the Knoxville area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Knoxville area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $78,420 | $101,420 | -23% |
| Software Developer | $118,460 | $148,100 | -20% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $59,170 | $72,650 | -19% |
| Accountant | $82,260 | $94,750 | -13% |
| Electrician | $59,430 | $71,490 | -17% |
| Truck Driver | $60,220 | $59,710 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $42,810 | $46,590 | -8% |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,990 | $37,310 | -6% |
| Nursing Assistant | $37,170 | $42,700 | -13% |
| General and Operations Manager | $131,710 | $134,940 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $48,530 | $53,780 | -10% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $35,940 | $38,730 | -7% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Knoxville
BLS publishes estimates for 513 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Chief Executive$233,920
- 2Nurse Anesthetist$199,990
- 3Nuclear Engineer$185,740
- 4Pediatrician, General$183,750
- 5Dentist$174,200
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$169,940
- 7Biochemist and Biophysicist$165,550
- 8Natural Sciences Manager$164,690
- 9IT Manager$156,870
- 10Physicist$156,290
Jobs Knoxville pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Insurance Sales Agent$92,640 · +14%
- 2Architectural and Civil Drafter$77,940 · +10%
- 3Education Administrator, Postsecondary$134,200 · +6%
- 4Facilities Manager$123,700 · +6%
- 5Administrative Services Manager$133,180 · +3%
- 6Tutor$49,030 · +2%
- 7Social and Community Service Manager$90,520 · +2%
- 8Helpers--Production Worker$41,790 · +2%
- 9Chef$67,680 · +1%
- 10Truck Driver$60,220 · +1%
Compare
Other metro areas in Tennessee
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Knoxville: FAQ
What is the average salary in Knoxville?
Across all occupations in the Knoxville, TN metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $59,890 and the median is $47,080, 8% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 424,600 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Knoxville?
Above $47,080 out-earns half of workers in the Knoxville area; the top 25% start at $68,890 and the top 10% at $101,680. Prices run 7% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,570 here.
Is Knoxville expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Knoxville metro is 92.6 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 82.8, goods 96.2, utilities 71.9. At local prices the median wage is worth $50,860, 199th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Knoxville?
By mean annual wage: Chief Executive ($233,920), Nurse Anesthetist ($199,990), Nuclear Engineer ($185,740), Pediatrician, General ($183,750), Dentist ($174,200) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).