The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD (2026)
The average salary in the Philadelphia metro area is $71,730 a year and the median is $54,310: 7% above the US median and 9% above Pennsylvania's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,960, 113th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $71,730US $69,770
- Median salary
- $54,310US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $26.11BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 102.6US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Philadelphia earn
| Percentile | Philadelphia area | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $31,200 | $28,920 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,440 | $36,690 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $54,310 | $49,690 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $84,780 | $78,270 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $130,280 | $117,860 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $71,730 | $65,730 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Philadelphia
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Philadelphia area at 102.6 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $102,550 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items102.6
- Housing (rents)113.1
- Goods96.8
- Utilities114.4
- Other services103.1
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 102.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 113.1 |
| Goods | 96.8 |
| Utilities | 114.4 |
| Other services | 103.1 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Philadelphia
Mean annual wage in the Philadelphia area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Philadelphia area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $101,400 | $101,420 | 0% |
| Software Developer | $136,050 | $148,100 | -8% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $78,650 | $72,650 | +8% |
| Accountant | $96,100 | $94,750 | +1% |
| Electrician | $81,720 | $71,490 | +14% |
| Truck Driver | $62,070 | $59,710 | +4% |
| Customer Service Representative | $49,110 | $46,590 | +5% |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,960 | $37,310 | -1% |
| Nursing Assistant | $45,820 | $42,700 | +7% |
| General and Operations Manager | $145,660 | $134,940 | +8% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $54,640 | $53,780 | +2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $38,960 | $38,730 | +1% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Philadelphia
BLS publishes estimates for 676 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Pediatrician, General$238,640
- 2General Internal Medicine Physician$191,400
- 3Lawyer$186,600
- 4Financial Manager$185,740
- 5Dentist$184,100
- 6IT Manager$183,600
- 7Natural Sciences Manager$182,940
- 8Architectural and Engineering Manager$179,480
- 9Air Traffic Controller$177,260
- 10Airline Pilot$174,590
Jobs Philadelphia pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Insurance Sales Agent$100,240 · +23%
- 2Sheet Metal Worker$80,970 · +19%
- 3Coach and Scout$70,870 · +18%
- 4Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$107,270 · +17%
- 5Firefighter$74,190 · +17%
- 6Plumber$83,660 · +16%
- 7Paramedic$73,380 · +16%
- 8First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$99,420 · +15%
- 9Electrician$81,720 · +14%
- 10Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$75,210 · +13%
Compare
Other metro areas in Pennsylvania
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Philadelphia: FAQ
What is the average salary in Philadelphia?
Across all occupations in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $71,730 and the median is $54,310, 7% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 2,897,830 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Philadelphia?
Above $54,310 out-earns half of workers in the Philadelphia area; the top 25% start at $84,780 and the top 10% at $130,280. Prices run 3% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $102,550 here.
Is Philadelphia expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Philadelphia metro is 102.6 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 113.1, goods 96.8, utilities 114.4. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,960, 113th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Philadelphia?
By mean annual wage: Pediatrician, General ($238,640), General Internal Medicine Physician ($191,400), Lawyer ($186,600), Financial Manager ($185,740), Dentist ($184,100) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).