The Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Fayetteville, AR (2026)
The average salary in the Fayetteville metro area is $61,240 a year and the median is $46,610: 9% below the US median and 7% above Arkansas's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $51,020, 191st of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $61,240US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,610US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.41BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 91.4US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Fayetteville earn
| Percentile | Fayetteville area | Arkansas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,300 | $27,020 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $34,900 | $31,880 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,610 | $43,630 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $70,210 | $61,850 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $107,380 | $94,740 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $61,240 | $54,890 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Fayetteville
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Fayetteville area at 91.4 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $91,350 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items91.4
- Housing (rents)76.9
- Goods93.6
- Utilities75.1
- Other services95.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 91.4 |
| Housing (rents) | 76.9 |
| Goods | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 75.1 |
| Other services | 95.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Fayetteville
Mean annual wage in the Fayetteville area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Fayetteville area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $83,300 | $101,420 | -18% |
| Software Developer | $109,760 | $148,100 | -26% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $61,290 | $72,650 | -16% |
| Accountant | $85,130 | $94,750 | -10% |
| Electrician | $54,000 | $71,490 | -24% |
| Truck Driver | $63,150 | $59,710 | +6% |
| Customer Service Representative | $43,580 | $46,590 | -6% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,630 | $37,310 | -10% |
| Nursing Assistant | $35,710 | $42,700 | -16% |
| General and Operations Manager | $108,510 | $134,940 | -20% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $48,300 | $53,780 | -10% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $33,450 | $38,730 | -14% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Fayetteville
BLS publishes estimates for 424 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$228,200
- 2Family Medicine Physician$227,700
- 3Chief Executive$222,770
- 4Compensation and Benefits Manager$214,010
- 5Natural Sciences Manager$200,010
- 6Purchasing Manager$199,040
- 7Dentist$189,550
- 8Marketing Manager$173,370
- 9Sales Manager$171,930
- 10Public Relations Manager$166,280
Jobs Fayetteville pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Worker$88,440 · +30%
- 2Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Manager$141,380 · +16%
- 3Public Relations Specialist$97,360 · +16%
- 4Loan Officer$100,480 · +14%
- 5Insurance Sales Agent$92,020 · +13%
- 6Industrial Production Manager$150,510 · +12%
- 7Natural Sciences Manager$200,010 · +11%
- 8Occupational Therapist$112,010 · +11%
- 9Driver/Sales Worker$43,910 · +8%
- 10Compensation, Benefit, and Job Analysis Specialist$89,840 · +7%
Compare
Other metro areas in Arkansas
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Fayetteville: FAQ
What is the average salary in Fayetteville?
Across all occupations in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $61,240 and the median is $46,610, 9% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 275,180 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Fayetteville?
Above $46,610 out-earns half of workers in the Fayetteville area; the top 25% start at $70,210 and the top 10% at $107,380. Prices run 9% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $91,350 here.
Is Fayetteville expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Fayetteville metro is 91.4 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 76.9, goods 93.6, utilities 75.1. At local prices the median wage is worth $51,020, 191st of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Fayetteville?
By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($228,200), Family Medicine Physician ($227,700), Chief Executive ($222,770), Compensation and Benefits Manager ($214,010), Natural Sciences Manager ($200,010) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).