The Columbus, OH metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Columbus, OH (2026)
The average salary in the Columbus metro area is $67,270 a year and the median is $51,340: 1% above the US median and 4% above Ohio's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $53,780, 90th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $67,270US $69,770
- Median salary
- $51,340US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $24.69BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 95.5US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Columbus earn
| Percentile | Columbus area | Ohio | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,020 | $29,210 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,800 | $36,820 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $51,340 | $49,380 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $80,200 | $77,570 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $117,330 | $106,800 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $67,270 | $64,390 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Columbus
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Columbus area at 95.5 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,470 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items95.5
- Housing (rents)87.9
- Goods93.6
- Utilities95.5
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 95.5 |
| Housing (rents) | 87.9 |
| Goods | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 95.5 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Columbus
Mean annual wage in the Columbus area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Columbus area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $88,770 | $101,420 | -12% |
| Software Developer | $123,640 | $148,100 | -17% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $77,060 | $72,650 | +6% |
| Accountant | $91,920 | $94,750 | -3% |
| Electrician | $69,240 | $71,490 | -3% |
| Truck Driver | $64,750 | $59,710 | +8% |
| Customer Service Representative | $47,340 | $46,590 | +2% |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,940 | $37,310 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistant | $42,040 | $42,700 | -2% |
| General and Operations Manager | $130,500 | $134,940 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $55,080 | $53,780 | +2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $36,920 | $38,730 | -5% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Columbus
BLS publishes estimates for 588 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Psychiatrist$225,910
- 2IT Manager$176,470
- 3Obstetrician and Gynecologist$171,270
- 4Physicist$168,330
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$166,110
- 6Financial Manager$164,720
- 7Family Medicine Physician$157,640
- 8Dentist$154,670
- 9Sales Manager$154,460
- 10Compensation and Benefits Manager$154,270
Jobs Columbus pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Construction Laborer$62,420 · +20%
- 2Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$78,460 · +18%
- 3Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$84,320 · +16%
- 4Computer Network Support Specialist$93,660 · +14%
- 5Occupational Health and Safety Specialist$107,350 · +14%
- 6Police Officer$89,230 · +13%
- 7High School Teacher$85,780 · +12%
- 8Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender$49,590 · +11%
- 9Kindergarten Teacher$77,080 · +11%
- 10Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher$66,040 · +10%
Compare
Other metro areas in Ohio
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Columbus: FAQ
What is the average salary in Columbus?
Across all occupations in the Columbus, OH metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $67,270 and the median is $51,340, 1% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,105,580 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Columbus?
Above $51,340 out-earns half of workers in the Columbus area; the top 25% start at $80,200 and the top 10% at $117,330. Prices run 5% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,470 here.
Is Columbus expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Columbus metro is 95.5 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 87.9, goods 93.6, utilities 95.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $53,780, 90th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Columbus?
By mean annual wage: Psychiatrist ($225,910), IT Manager ($176,470), Obstetrician and Gynecologist ($171,270), Physicist ($168,330), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($166,110) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).