The Lansing-East Lansing, MI metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Lansing, MI (2026)
The average salary in the Lansing metro area is $65,450 a year and the median is $52,800: 4% above the US median and 7% above Michigan's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $55,580, 57th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $65,450US $69,770
- Median salary
- $52,800US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $25.39BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 95.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Lansing earn
| Percentile | Lansing area | Michigan | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,200 | $30,290 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,440 | $37,070 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $52,800 | $49,270 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $79,550 | $77,910 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $108,460 | $110,650 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $65,450 | $64,920 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Lansing
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Lansing area at 95.0 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $94,990 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items95
- Housing (rents)83.5
- Goods93.7
- Utilities95.5
- Other services99.6
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 95 |
| Housing (rents) | 83.5 |
| Goods | 93.7 |
| Utilities | 95.5 |
| Other services | 99.6 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Lansing
Mean annual wage in the Lansing area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Lansing area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $90,230 | $101,420 | -11% |
| Software Developer | $104,190 | $148,100 | -30% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $67,300 | $72,650 | -7% |
| Accountant | $83,350 | $94,750 | -12% |
| Electrician | $74,530 | $71,490 | +4% |
| Truck Driver | $55,640 | $59,710 | -7% |
| Customer Service Representative | $44,890 | $46,590 | -4% |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,190 | $37,310 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistant | $40,160 | $42,700 | -6% |
| General and Operations Manager | $129,600 | $134,940 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $50,040 | $53,780 | -7% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $37,040 | $38,730 | -4% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Lansing
BLS publishes estimates for 452 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Dentist$188,320
- 2Education Administrator, Postsecondary$187,140
- 3Business Teacher, Postsecondary$159,100
- 4Law Teacher, Postsecondary$157,370
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$147,370
- 6IT Manager$145,370
- 7Financial Manager$143,210
- 8Marketing Manager$139,130
- 9Human Resources Manager$138,510
- 10Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$138,240
Jobs Lansing pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Coach and Scout$127,670 · +112%
- 2Education Administrator, Postsecondary$187,140 · +48%
- 3Team Assembler$57,160 · +23%
- 4Social and Community Service Manager$105,020 · +18%
- 5Eligibility Interviewer, Government Programs$65,190 · +16%
- 6Hairstylist$50,590 · +15%
- 7Pest Control Worker$52,710 · +14%
- 8Server$45,180 · +13%
- 9Bartender$45,990 · +13%
- 10Manicurist and Pedicurist$43,430 · +13%
Compare
Other metro areas in Michigan
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Lansing: FAQ
What is the average salary in Lansing?
Across all occupations in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $65,450 and the median is $52,800, 4% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 217,180 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Lansing?
Above $52,800 out-earns half of workers in the Lansing area; the top 25% start at $79,550 and the top 10% at $108,460. Prices run 5% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $94,990 here.
Is Lansing expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Lansing metro is 95.0 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 83.5, goods 93.7, utilities 95.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $55,580, 57th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Lansing?
By mean annual wage: Dentist ($188,320), Education Administrator, Postsecondary ($187,140), Business Teacher, Postsecondary ($159,100), Law Teacher, Postsecondary ($157,370), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($147,370) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).