The Tallahassee, FL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Tallahassee, FL (2026)
The average salary in the Tallahassee metro area is $59,560 a year and the median is $46,520: 9% below the US median and 3% below Florida's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,530, 259th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $59,560US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,520US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.37BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 93.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Tallahassee earn
| Percentile | Tallahassee area | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,880 | $30,010 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $34,840 | $36,290 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,520 | $47,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $68,430 | $75,410 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $99,980 | $114,550 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $59,560 | $64,670 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Tallahassee
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Tallahassee area at 93.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,920 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items93.9
- Housing (rents)78.5
- Goods96.2
- Utilities87.5
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 93.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 78.5 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 87.5 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Tallahassee
Mean annual wage in the Tallahassee area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Tallahassee area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $80,560 | $101,420 | -21% |
| Software Developer | $124,470 | $148,100 | -16% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $54,400 | $72,650 | -25% |
| Accountant | $70,660 | $94,750 | -25% |
| Electrician | $53,580 | $71,490 | -25% |
| Truck Driver | $50,320 | $59,710 | -16% |
| Customer Service Representative | $40,390 | $46,590 | -13% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,130 | $37,310 | -11% |
| Nursing Assistant | $35,510 | $42,700 | -17% |
| General and Operations Manager | $116,940 | $134,940 | -13% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $44,930 | $53,780 | -16% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $34,960 | $38,730 | -10% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Tallahassee
BLS publishes estimates for 368 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Family Medicine Physician$198,060
- 2Judge$185,390
- 3Dentist$182,540
- 4Administrative Law Judge, Adjudicator, and Hearing Officer$159,740
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$151,440
- 6Financial Advisor$144,890
- 7IT Manager$144,270
- 8Veterinarian$136,570
- 9Sales Manager$135,600
- 10Sales Engineer$135,470
Jobs Tallahassee pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator$63,770 · +2%
- 2Postal Service Mail Sorter, Processor, and Processing Machine Operator$60,340 · +2%
- 3Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendant and Bartender Helper$34,510 · +1%
- 4Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk$53,160 · 0%
- 5Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$48,440 · 0%
- 6Medical Assistant$45,970 · 0%
- 7Postal Service Mail Carrier$61,800 · -1%
- 8Industrial Engineer$108,350 · -1%
- 9Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender$51,560 · -2%
- 10First-Line Supervisor of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$52,060 · -2%
Compare
Other metro areas in Florida
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Tallahassee: FAQ
What is the average salary in Tallahassee?
Across all occupations in the Tallahassee, FL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $59,560 and the median is $46,520, 9% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 186,160 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Tallahassee?
Above $46,520 out-earns half of workers in the Tallahassee area; the top 25% start at $68,430 and the top 10% at $99,980. Prices run 6% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,920 here.
Is Tallahassee expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Tallahassee metro is 93.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 78.5, goods 96.2, utilities 87.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,530, 259th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Tallahassee?
By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($198,060), Judge ($185,390), Dentist ($182,540), Administrative Law Judge, Adjudicator, and Hearing Officer ($159,740), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($151,440) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).