The Manchester-Nashua, NH metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Manchester, NH (2026)
The average salary in the Manchester metro area is $72,800 a year and the median is $56,530: 11% above the US median and 1% above New Hampshire's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $53,500, 98th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $72,800US $69,770
- Median salary
- $56,530US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $27.18BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 105.7US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Manchester earn
| Percentile | Manchester area | New Hampshire | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $32,080 | $33,030 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $39,400 | $39,860 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $56,530 | $55,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $83,200 | $81,780 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $131,800 | $126,930 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $72,800 | $71,360 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Manchester
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Manchester area at 105.7 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $105,660 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items105.7
- Housing (rents)134.2
- Goods97.7
- Utilities133.5
- Other services103.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 105.7 |
| Housing (rents) | 134.2 |
| Goods | 97.7 |
| Utilities | 133.5 |
| Other services | 103.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Manchester
Mean annual wage in the Manchester area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Manchester area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $96,890 | $101,420 | -4% |
| Software Developer | $153,820 | $148,100 | +4% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $69,210 | $72,650 | -5% |
| Accountant | $92,960 | $94,750 | -2% |
| Electrician | $64,880 | $71,490 | -9% |
| Truck Driver | $59,650 | $59,710 | 0% |
| Customer Service Representative | $50,980 | $46,590 | +9% |
| Retail Salesperson | $38,600 | $37,310 | +3% |
| Nursing Assistant | $47,780 | $42,700 | +12% |
| General and Operations Manager | $152,340 | $134,940 | +13% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $55,890 | $53,780 | +4% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $40,440 | $38,730 | +4% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Manchester
BLS publishes estimates for 422 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Podiatrist$233,960
- 2Dentist$211,430
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$194,790
- 4Natural Sciences Manager$186,240
- 5IT Manager$182,830
- 6Lawyer$178,940
- 7Sales Manager$176,510
- 8Industrial Production Manager$172,140
- 9Medical and Health Services Manager$163,610
- 10Marketing Manager$163,450
Jobs Manchester pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Sales Representative, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$118,680 · +44%
- 2Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender$60,260 · +35%
- 3Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk$69,410 · +31%
- 4Industrial Production Manager$172,140 · +28%
- 5Detective and Criminal Investigator$125,940 · +27%
- 6Telecommunications Equipment Installer and Repairer, Except Line Installers$84,090 · +23%
- 7Cook, Fast Food$39,190 · +21%
- 8Insurance Underwriter$112,530 · +20%
- 9Electrical Engineer$149,140 · +19%
- 10Claims Adjuster, Examiner, and Investigator$95,780 · +19%
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Manchester: FAQ
What is the average salary in Manchester?
Across all occupations in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $72,800 and the median is $56,530, 11% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 199,560 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Manchester?
Above $56,530 out-earns half of workers in the Manchester area; the top 25% start at $83,200 and the top 10% at $131,800. Prices run 6% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $105,660 here.
Is Manchester expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Manchester metro is 105.7 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 134.2, goods 97.7, utilities 133.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $53,500, 98th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Manchester?
By mean annual wage: Podiatrist ($233,960), Dentist ($211,430), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($194,790), Natural Sciences Manager ($186,240), IT Manager ($182,830) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).