The Toledo, OH metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Toledo, OH (2026)
The average salary in the Toledo metro area is $61,210 a year and the median is $48,220: 5% below the US median and 2% below Ohio's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,730, 123rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $61,210US $69,770
- Median salary
- $48,220US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.18BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 91.5US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Toledo earn
| Percentile | Toledo area | Ohio | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,970 | $29,210 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,480 | $36,820 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $48,220 | $49,380 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $74,310 | $77,570 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $99,970 | $106,800 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $61,210 | $64,390 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Toledo
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Toledo area at 91.5 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $91,460 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items91.5
- Housing (rents)67.3
- Goods93.6
- Utilities96.3
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 91.5 |
| Housing (rents) | 67.3 |
| Goods | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 96.3 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Toledo
Mean annual wage in the Toledo area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Toledo area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $86,590 | $101,420 | -15% |
| Software Developer | $114,110 | $148,100 | -23% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $69,770 | $72,650 | -4% |
| Accountant | $90,770 | $94,750 | -4% |
| Electrician | $73,300 | $71,490 | +3% |
| Truck Driver | $60,960 | $59,710 | +2% |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,090 | $46,590 | -3% |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,630 | $37,310 | -7% |
| Nursing Assistant | $41,230 | $42,700 | -3% |
| General and Operations Manager | $115,440 | $134,940 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $56,370 | $53,780 | +5% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $34,840 | $38,730 | -10% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Toledo
BLS publishes estimates for 466 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Chief Executive$237,310
- 2Dentist$194,670
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$159,020
- 4IT Manager$154,810
- 5Purchasing Manager$145,330
- 6Sales Manager$143,980
- 7Administrative Law Judge, Adjudicator, and Hearing Officer$143,690
- 8Financial Manager$142,630
- 9Lawyer$141,710
- 10Human Resources Manager$140,730
Jobs Toledo pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Teaching Assistant, Postsecondary$58,230 · +22%
- 2Team Assembler$54,640 · +17%
- 3Food Batchmaker$49,690 · +14%
- 4Sheet Metal Worker$76,290 · +12%
- 5Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender$49,300 · +11%
- 6Construction Laborer$57,200 · +10%
- 7Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$72,200 · +9%
- 8Tire Repairer and Changer$43,220 · +8%
- 9Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$77,830 · +7%
- 10Machinist$63,400 · +7%
Compare
Other metro areas in Ohio
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Toledo: FAQ
What is the average salary in Toledo?
Across all occupations in the Toledo, OH metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $61,210 and the median is $48,220, 5% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 291,530 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Toledo?
Above $48,220 out-earns half of workers in the Toledo area; the top 25% start at $74,310 and the top 10% at $99,970. Prices run 9% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $91,460 here.
Is Toledo expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Toledo metro is 91.5 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 67.3, goods 93.6, utilities 96.3. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,730, 123rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Toledo?
By mean annual wage: Chief Executive ($237,310), Dentist ($194,670), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($159,020), IT Manager ($154,810), Purchasing Manager ($145,330) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).