The Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Grand Rapids, MI (2026)
The average salary in the Grand Rapids metro area is $60,660 a year and the median is $47,570: 7% below the US median and 3% below Michigan's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,790, 241st of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $60,660US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,570US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.87BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 95.5US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Grand Rapids earn
| Percentile | Grand Rapids area | Michigan | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,460 | $30,290 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,960 | $37,070 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,570 | $49,270 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $72,000 | $77,910 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $101,050 | $110,650 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $60,660 | $64,920 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Grand Rapids
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Grand Rapids area at 95.5 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,550 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items95.5
- Housing (rents)86.6
- Goods93.7
- Utilities93.8
- Other services99.6
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 95.5 |
| Housing (rents) | 86.6 |
| Goods | 93.7 |
| Utilities | 93.8 |
| Other services | 99.6 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Grand Rapids
Mean annual wage in the Grand Rapids area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Grand Rapids area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $89,920 | $101,420 | -11% |
| Software Developer | $113,710 | $148,100 | -23% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $65,310 | $72,650 | -10% |
| Accountant | $84,740 | $94,750 | -11% |
| Electrician | $66,270 | $71,490 | -7% |
| Truck Driver | $56,990 | $59,710 | -5% |
| Customer Service Representative | $46,300 | $46,590 | -1% |
| Retail Salesperson | $38,380 | $37,310 | +3% |
| Nursing Assistant | $40,290 | $42,700 | -6% |
| General and Operations Manager | $124,180 | $134,940 | -8% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $52,100 | $53,780 | -3% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $37,920 | $38,730 | -2% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Grand Rapids
BLS publishes estimates for 561 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1General Internal Medicine Physician$238,640
- 2Family Medicine Physician$237,850
- 3Nurse Anesthetist$226,200
- 4Allergist and Immunologist$198,430
- 5Dentist$189,860
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$156,920
- 7Lawyer$156,480
- 8IT Manager$156,370
- 9Natural Sciences Manager$152,690
- 10Optometrist$149,760
Jobs Grand Rapids pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Bartender$48,110 · +18%
- 2Server$47,050 · +17%
- 3Manicurist and Pedicurist$44,300 · +15%
- 4Eligibility Interviewer, Government Programs$64,230 · +15%
- 5Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$104,330 · +13%
- 6Hairstylist$49,570 · +13%
- 7Dental Assistant$55,120 · +10%
- 8Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$79,370 · +9%
- 9Veterinary Technician$53,040 · +8%
- 10Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker$37,480 · +7%
Compare
Other metro areas in Michigan
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Grand Rapids: FAQ
What is the average salary in Grand Rapids?
Across all occupations in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $60,660 and the median is $47,570, 7% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 598,260 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Grand Rapids?
Above $47,570 out-earns half of workers in the Grand Rapids area; the top 25% start at $72,000 and the top 10% at $101,050. Prices run 4% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,550 here.
Is Grand Rapids expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Grand Rapids metro is 95.5 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 86.6, goods 93.7, utilities 93.8. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,790, 241st of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Grand Rapids?
By mean annual wage: General Internal Medicine Physician ($238,640), Family Medicine Physician ($237,850), Nurse Anesthetist ($226,200), Allergist and Immunologist ($198,430), Dentist ($189,860) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).