The Raleigh-Cary, NC metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Raleigh, NC (2026)
The average salary in the Raleigh metro area is $70,740 a year and the median is $51,990: 2% above the US median and 8% above North Carolina's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,970, 112th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $70,740US $69,770
- Median salary
- $51,990US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $24.99BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 98.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Raleigh earn
| Percentile | Raleigh area | North Carolina | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,540 | $28,580 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,430 | $36,030 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $51,990 | $47,970 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $82,000 | $75,610 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $132,530 | $119,640 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $70,740 | $64,290 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Raleigh
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Raleigh area at 98.2 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $98,160 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items98.2
- Housing (rents)103.5
- Goods96.6
- Utilities89
- Other services98.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 98.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 103.5 |
| Goods | 96.6 |
| Utilities | 89 |
| Other services | 98.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Raleigh
Mean annual wage in the Raleigh area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Raleigh area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $91,890 | $101,420 | -9% |
| Software Developer | $136,640 | $148,100 | -8% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $59,510 | $72,650 | -18% |
| Accountant | $93,350 | $94,750 | -1% |
| Electrician | $57,080 | $71,490 | -20% |
| Truck Driver | $55,120 | $59,710 | -8% |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,720 | $46,590 | -2% |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,150 | $37,310 | -6% |
| Nursing Assistant | $40,460 | $42,700 | -5% |
| General and Operations Manager | $141,920 | $134,940 | +5% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $52,500 | $53,780 | -2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $36,360 | $38,730 | -6% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Raleigh
BLS publishes estimates for 553 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Family Medicine Physician$233,230
- 2Dentist$229,400
- 3Podiatrist$220,110
- 4Pediatrician, General$202,610
- 5Naturopathic Physician$198,790
- 6Natural Sciences Manager$188,840
- 7IT Manager$186,450
- 8Financial Advisor$186,410
- 9Psychiatrist$182,730
- 10Financial Manager$180,790
Jobs Raleigh pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Dentist$229,400 · +20%
- 2Financial Advisor$186,410 · +19%
- 3First-Line Supervisor of Non-Retail Sales Workers$116,400 · +17%
- 4Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agent and Travel Clerk$57,390 · +16%
- 5Manicurist and Pedicurist$44,240 · +15%
- 6Aircraft Mechanic$96,530 · +14%
- 7Dental Assistant$55,950 · +11%
- 8Emergency Medical Technician$51,310 · +10%
- 9Electrical Engineer$136,070 · +9%
- 10Bill and Account Collector$53,060 · +8%
Compare
Other metro areas in North Carolina
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Raleigh: FAQ
What is the average salary in Raleigh?
Across all occupations in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $70,740 and the median is $51,990, 2% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 743,120 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Raleigh?
Above $51,990 out-earns half of workers in the Raleigh area; the top 25% start at $82,000 and the top 10% at $132,530. Prices run 2% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $98,160 here.
Is Raleigh expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Raleigh metro is 98.2 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 103.5, goods 96.6, utilities 89.0. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,970, 112th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Raleigh?
By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($233,230), Dentist ($229,400), Podiatrist ($220,110), Pediatrician, General ($202,610), Naturopathic Physician ($198,790) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).