The Winston-Salem, NC metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Winston, NC (2026)
The average salary in the Winston metro area is $59,130 a year and the median is $46,380: 9% below the US median and 3% below North Carolina's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $50,390, 211th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $59,130US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,380US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.30BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 92.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Winston earn
| Percentile | Winston area | North Carolina | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,140 | $28,580 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,190 | $36,030 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,380 | $47,970 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $67,940 | $75,610 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $101,490 | $119,640 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $59,130 | $64,290 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Winston
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Winston area at 92.0 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,040 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items92
- Housing (rents)71.4
- Goods96.6
- Utilities88.4
- Other services98.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 92 |
| Housing (rents) | 71.4 |
| Goods | 96.6 |
| Utilities | 88.4 |
| Other services | 98.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Winston
Mean annual wage in the Winston area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Winston area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $91,440 | $101,420 | -10% |
| Software Developer | $124,380 | $148,100 | -16% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $54,330 | $72,650 | -25% |
| Accountant | $88,500 | $94,750 | -7% |
| Electrician | $56,140 | $71,490 | -21% |
| Truck Driver | $55,290 | $59,710 | -7% |
| Customer Service Representative | $41,700 | $46,590 | -10% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,740 | $37,310 | -10% |
| Nursing Assistant | $39,270 | $42,700 | -8% |
| General and Operations Manager | $123,430 | $134,940 | -9% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $50,110 | $53,780 | -7% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $33,630 | $38,730 | -13% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Winston
BLS publishes estimates for 457 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Nurse Anesthetist$209,980
- 2Dentist$182,770
- 3Financial Manager$173,160
- 4Financial Advisor$171,230
- 5Marketing Manager$167,670
- 6IT Manager$164,260
- 7Natural Sciences Manager$162,970
- 8Architectural and Engineering Manager$162,660
- 9Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$161,250
- 10Optometrist$157,620
Jobs Winston pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$53,580 · +11%
- 2Financial Advisor$171,230 · +9%
- 3Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$161,250 · +9%
- 4Merchandise Displayer and Window Trimmer$45,120 · +5%
- 5Teller$44,600 · +5%
- 6Social and Human Service Assistant$49,670 · +4%
- 7Education Administrator, Postsecondary$130,330 · +3%
- 8Dental Assistant$51,560 · +3%
- 9Coach and Scout$61,530 · +2%
- 10Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutter and Trimmer$40,140 · +2%
Compare
Other metro areas in North Carolina
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Winston: FAQ
What is the average salary in Winston?
Across all occupations in the Winston-Salem, NC metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $59,130 and the median is $46,380, 9% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 271,980 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Winston?
Above $46,380 out-earns half of workers in the Winston area; the top 25% start at $67,940 and the top 10% at $101,490. Prices run 8% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,040 here.
Is Winston expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Winston metro is 92.0 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 71.4, goods 96.6, utilities 88.4. At local prices the median wage is worth $50,390, 211th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Winston?
By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($209,980), Dentist ($182,770), Financial Manager ($173,160), Financial Advisor ($171,230), Marketing Manager ($167,670) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).