The Worcester, MA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Worcester, MA (2026)
The average salary in the Worcester metro area is $73,600 a year and the median is $57,830: 13% above the US median and 9% below Massachusetts's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $56,410, 45th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $73,600US $69,770
- Median salary
- $57,830US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $27.80BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 102.5US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Worcester earn
| Percentile | Worcester area | Massachusetts | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $35,270 | $36,330 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $41,000 | $44,730 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $57,830 | $63,590 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $87,870 | $102,580 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $127,400 | $163,010 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $73,600 | $85,610 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Worcester
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Worcester area at 102.5 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $102,520 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items102.5
- Housing (rents)113
- Goods97
- Utilities155.2
- Other services101.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 102.5 |
| Housing (rents) | 113 |
| Goods | 97 |
| Utilities | 155.2 |
| Other services | 101.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Worcester
Mean annual wage in the Worcester area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Worcester area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $113,900 | $101,420 | +12% |
| Software Developer | $144,350 | $148,100 | -3% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $83,680 | $72,650 | +15% |
| Accountant | $100,010 | $94,750 | +6% |
| Electrician | $73,170 | $71,490 | +2% |
| Truck Driver | $62,070 | $59,710 | +4% |
| Customer Service Representative | $50,020 | $46,590 | +7% |
| Retail Salesperson | $39,170 | $37,310 | +5% |
| Nursing Assistant | $46,630 | $42,700 | +9% |
| General and Operations Manager | $135,930 | $134,940 | +1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $56,580 | $53,780 | +5% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $43,950 | $38,730 | +13% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Worcester
BLS publishes estimates for 475 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Natural Sciences Manager$231,750
- 2Pediatrician, General$206,860
- 3IT Manager$193,710
- 4Marketing Manager$193,500
- 5Financial Manager$190,260
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$188,720
- 7Sales Manager$184,080
- 8Regulatory Affairs Manager$175,490
- 9Human Resources Manager$174,450
- 10Physicist$166,280
Jobs Worcester pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Roofer$85,360 · +47%
- 2Correctional Officer and Jailer$88,420 · +39%
- 3Construction Laborer$69,040 · +33%
- 4Natural Sciences Manager$231,750 · +29%
- 5Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$83,990 · +27%
- 6Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$91,670 · +26%
- 7Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor$66,080 · +26%
- 8Career/Technical Education Teacher, Postsecondary$90,500 · +26%
- 9Loan Officer$108,220 · +23%
- 10Bus Driver, School$59,320 · +22%
Compare
Other metro areas in Massachusetts
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Worcester: FAQ
What is the average salary in Worcester?
Across all occupations in the Worcester, MA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $73,600 and the median is $57,830, 13% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 349,880 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Worcester?
Above $57,830 out-earns half of workers in the Worcester area; the top 25% start at $87,870 and the top 10% at $127,400. Prices run 3% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $102,520 here.
Is Worcester expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Worcester metro is 102.5 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 113.0, goods 97.0, utilities 155.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $56,410, 45th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Worcester?
By mean annual wage: Natural Sciences Manager ($231,750), Pediatrician, General ($206,860), IT Manager ($193,710), Marketing Manager ($193,500), Financial Manager ($190,260) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).