The Waterbury-Shelton, CT metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Waterbury, CT (2026)
The average salary in the Waterbury metro area is $69,080 a year and the median is $51,440: 1% above the US median and 14% below Connecticut's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $51,550, 173rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $69,080US $69,770
- Median salary
- $51,440US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $24.73BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 99.8US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Waterbury earn
| Percentile | Waterbury area | Connecticut | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,660 | $35,450 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $38,100 | $40,390 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $51,440 | $59,690 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $80,680 | $95,110 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $119,140 | $135,790 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $69,080 | $77,420 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Waterbury
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Waterbury area at 99.8 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,780 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items99.8
- Housing (rents)89.1
- Goods97.3
- Utilities147.6
- Other services102.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 99.8 |
| Housing (rents) | 89.1 |
| Goods | 97.3 |
| Utilities | 147.6 |
| Other services | 102.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Waterbury
Mean annual wage in the Waterbury area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Waterbury area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $103,190 | $101,420 | +2% |
| Software Developer | $133,600 | $148,100 | -10% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $79,630 | $72,650 | +10% |
| Accountant | $94,350 | $94,750 | 0% |
| Electrician | $74,530 | $71,490 | +4% |
| Truck Driver | $60,570 | $59,710 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $49,770 | $46,590 | +7% |
| Retail Salesperson | $39,810 | $37,310 | +7% |
| Nursing Assistant | $44,780 | $42,700 | +5% |
| General and Operations Manager | $156,810 | $134,940 | +16% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $54,640 | $53,780 | +2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $40,750 | $38,730 | +5% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Waterbury
BLS publishes estimates for 381 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$190,840
- 2Writer and Author$186,370
- 3Financial Manager$186,260
- 4Dentist$183,460
- 5Lawyer$177,300
- 6IT Manager$174,550
- 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$173,870
- 8Sales Manager$171,180
- 9Regulatory Affairs Manager$166,280
- 10Marketing Manager$163,530
Jobs Waterbury pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Aircraft Mechanic$113,030 · +33%
- 2Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$94,010 · +29%
- 3Psychiatric Technician$59,360 · +27%
- 4Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$83,390 · +26%
- 5School Social Worker$80,020 · +25%
- 6Highway Maintenance Worker$65,120 · +23%
- 7Bartender$49,880 · +22%
- 8Education Administrator, Kindergarten through Secondary$140,900 · +21%
- 9Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator$75,840 · +21%
- 10Instructional Coordinator$97,780 · +21%
Compare
Other metro areas in Connecticut
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Waterbury: FAQ
What is the average salary in Waterbury?
Across all occupations in the Waterbury-Shelton, CT metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $69,080 and the median is $51,440, 1% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 160,710 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Waterbury?
Above $51,440 out-earns half of workers in the Waterbury area; the top 25% start at $80,680 and the top 10% at $119,140. Prices run the same as the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,780 here.
Is Waterbury expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Waterbury metro is 99.8 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 89.1, goods 97.3, utilities 147.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $51,550, 173rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Waterbury?
By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($190,840), Writer and Author ($186,370), Financial Manager ($186,260), Dentist ($183,460), Lawyer ($177,300) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).