NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Waterbury, CT (2026)

The average salary in the Waterbury metro area is $69,080 a year and the median is $51,440: 1% above the US median and 14% below Connecticut's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $51,550, 173rd of 387 metro areas.

The Waterbury-Shelton, CT metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$69,080US $69,770
Median salary
$51,440US $50,980
Median hourly
$24.73BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
99.8US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Waterbury earn

Annual wage percentiles in Waterbury-Shelton, CT against its state and the US
PercentileWaterbury areaConnecticutUnited States
10th$34,660$35,450$31,200
25th$38,100$40,390$37,590
50th (median)$51,440$59,690$50,980
75th$80,680$95,110$80,520
90th$119,140$135,790$128,560
Mean$69,080$77,420$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Waterbury

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Waterbury area at 99.8 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,780 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items99.8
  • Housing (rents)89.1
  • Goods97.3
  • Utilities147.6
  • Other services102.7
Price levels in Waterbury-Shelton, CT by spending category
ItemValue
All items99.8
Housing (rents)89.1
Goods97.3
Utilities147.6
Other services102.7

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Waterbury

Mean annual wage in the Waterbury area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Waterbury-Shelton, CT against the US
OccupationWaterbury areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$103,190$101,420+2%
Software Developer$133,600$148,100-10%
Elementary School Teacher$79,630$72,650+10%
Accountant$94,350$94,7500%
Electrician$74,530$71,490+4%
Truck Driver$60,570$59,710+1%
Customer Service Representative$49,770$46,590+7%
Retail Salesperson$39,810$37,310+7%
Nursing Assistant$44,780$42,700+5%
General and Operations Manager$156,810$134,940+16%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$54,640$53,780+2%
Cook, Restaurant$40,750$38,730+5%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Waterbury

BLS publishes estimates for 381 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Allergist and Immunologist$190,840
  2. 2Writer and Author$186,370
  3. 3Financial Manager$186,260
  4. 4Dentist$183,460
  5. 5Lawyer$177,300
  6. 6IT Manager$174,550
  7. 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$173,870
  8. 8Sales Manager$171,180
  9. 9Regulatory Affairs Manager$166,280
  10. 10Marketing Manager$163,530

Jobs Waterbury pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Aircraft Mechanic$113,030 · +33%
  2. 2Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$94,010 · +29%
  3. 3Psychiatric Technician$59,360 · +27%
  4. 4Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$83,390 · +26%
  5. 5School Social Worker$80,020 · +25%
  6. 6Highway Maintenance Worker$65,120 · +23%
  7. 7Bartender$49,880 · +22%
  8. 8Education Administrator, Kindergarten through Secondary$140,900 · +21%
  9. 9Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator$75,840 · +21%
  10. 10Instructional Coordinator$97,780 · +21%

Compare

Other metro areas in Connecticut

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Waterbury: FAQ

What is the average salary in Waterbury?

Across all occupations in the Waterbury-Shelton, CT metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $69,080 and the median is $51,440, 1% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 160,710 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Waterbury?

Above $51,440 out-earns half of workers in the Waterbury area; the top 25% start at $80,680 and the top 10% at $119,140. Prices run the same as the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,780 here.

Is Waterbury expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Waterbury metro is 99.8 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 89.1, goods 97.3, utilities 147.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $51,550, 173rd of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Waterbury?

By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($190,840), Writer and Author ($186,370), Financial Manager ($186,260), Dentist ($183,460), Lawyer ($177,300) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).