The Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Atlanta, GA (2026)
The average salary in the Atlanta metro area is $71,900 a year and the median is $51,170: the same as the US median and 6% above Georgia's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $51,140, 185th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $71,900US $69,770
- Median salary
- $51,170US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $24.60BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 100.1US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Atlanta earn
| Percentile | Atlanta area | Georgia | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,110 | $27,930 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,030 | $35,700 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $51,170 | $48,170 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $82,140 | $77,570 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $132,230 | $122,470 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $71,900 | $65,920 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Atlanta
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Atlanta area at 100.1 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,060 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items100.1
- Housing (rents)111
- Goods100.4
- Utilities96.2
- Other services96.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 100.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 111 |
| Goods | 100.4 |
| Utilities | 96.2 |
| Other services | 96.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Atlanta
Mean annual wage in the Atlanta area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Atlanta area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $99,760 | $101,420 | -2% |
| Software Developer | $135,870 | $148,100 | -8% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $73,940 | $72,650 | +2% |
| Accountant | $97,930 | $94,750 | +3% |
| Electrician | $62,030 | $71,490 | -13% |
| Truck Driver | $59,400 | $59,710 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $44,870 | $46,590 | -4% |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,050 | $37,310 | -6% |
| Nursing Assistant | $40,580 | $42,700 | -5% |
| General and Operations Manager | $141,560 | $134,940 | +5% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $53,290 | $53,780 | -1% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $35,780 | $38,730 | -8% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Atlanta
BLS publishes estimates for 654 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Dermatologist$235,330
- 2Dentist$218,190
- 3Lawyer$206,960
- 4IT Manager$193,250
- 5Financial Manager$191,690
- 6Compensation and Benefits Manager$179,550
- 7Sales Manager$179,000
- 8Physicist$178,420
- 9Air Traffic Controller$176,200
- 10Orthodontist$174,100
Jobs Atlanta pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Insurance Sales Agent$101,820 · +25%
- 2Education Administrator, Postsecondary$147,490 · +17%
- 3Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Manager$141,320 · +16%
- 4Medical and Health Services Manager$163,610 · +16%
- 5Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$170,540 · +16%
- 6Dentist$218,190 · +14%
- 7Facilities Manager$132,200 · +13%
- 8Architectural and Civil Drafter$79,580 · +12%
- 9Aircraft Mechanic$95,160 · +12%
- 10Computer Network Support Specialist$91,810 · +12%
Compare
Other metro areas in Georgia
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Atlanta: FAQ
What is the average salary in Atlanta?
Across all occupations in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $71,900 and the median is $51,170, the same as the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 2,889,670 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Atlanta?
Above $51,170 out-earns half of workers in the Atlanta area; the top 25% start at $82,140 and the top 10% at $132,230. Prices run the same as the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,060 here.
Is Atlanta expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Atlanta metro is 100.1 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 111.0, goods 100.4, utilities 96.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $51,140, 185th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Atlanta?
By mean annual wage: Dermatologist ($235,330), Dentist ($218,190), Lawyer ($206,960), IT Manager ($193,250), Financial Manager ($191,690) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).