The Fort Collins-Loveland, CO metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Fort Collins, CO (2026)
The average salary in the Fort Collins metro area is $70,620 a year and the median is $55,310: 8% above the US median and 8% below Colorado's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $54,690, 69th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $70,620US $69,770
- Median salary
- $55,310US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $26.59BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 101.1US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Fort Collins earn
| Percentile | Fort Collins area | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,930 | $36,350 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $40,010 | $43,680 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $55,310 | $59,800 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $82,010 | $93,220 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $124,910 | $136,330 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $70,620 | $77,190 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Fort Collins
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Fort Collins area at 101.1 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $101,130 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items101.1
- Housing (rents)120.6
- Goods96.1
- Utilities82.2
- Other services99.8
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 101.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 120.6 |
| Goods | 96.1 |
| Utilities | 82.2 |
| Other services | 99.8 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Fort Collins
Mean annual wage in the Fort Collins area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Fort Collins area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $97,430 | $101,420 | -4% |
| Software Developer | $144,730 | $148,100 | -2% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $71,570 | $72,650 | -1% |
| Accountant | $96,660 | $94,750 | +2% |
| Electrician | $64,940 | $71,490 | -9% |
| Truck Driver | $60,590 | $59,710 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,470 | $46,590 | -2% |
| Retail Salesperson | $40,660 | $37,310 | +9% |
| Nursing Assistant | $45,300 | $42,700 | +6% |
| General and Operations Manager | $134,180 | $134,940 | -1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $55,410 | $53,780 | +3% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $40,830 | $38,730 | +5% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Fort Collins
BLS publishes estimates for 409 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Financial Manager$198,200
- 2Sales Manager$197,660
- 3IT Manager$196,770
- 4Marketing Manager$193,170
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$185,330
- 6Dentist$184,200
- 7Optometrist$183,350
- 8Purchasing Manager$182,420
- 9Regulatory Affairs Manager$181,670
- 10Human Resources Manager$175,410
Jobs Fort Collins pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender$63,880 · +43%
- 2Firefighter$89,590 · +41%
- 3Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Manager$108,330 · +29%
- 4Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendant and Bartender Helper$43,780 · +28%
- 5Server$50,790 · +27%
- 6Public Safety Telecommunicator$71,530 · +26%
- 7Bartender$51,060 · +25%
- 8Pest Control Worker$57,640 · +24%
- 9Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$56,310 · +23%
- 10Office Clerk, General$56,740 · +22%
Compare
Other metro areas in Colorado
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Fort Collins: FAQ
What is the average salary in Fort Collins?
Across all occupations in the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $70,620 and the median is $55,310, 8% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 169,430 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Fort Collins?
Above $55,310 out-earns half of workers in the Fort Collins area; the top 25% start at $82,010 and the top 10% at $124,910. Prices run 1% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $101,130 here.
Is Fort Collins expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Fort Collins metro is 101.1 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 120.6, goods 96.1, utilities 82.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $54,690, 69th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Fort Collins?
By mean annual wage: Financial Manager ($198,200), Sales Manager ($197,660), IT Manager ($196,770), Marketing Manager ($193,170), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($185,330) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).