The Jacksonville, FL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Jacksonville, FL (2026)
The average salary in the Jacksonville metro area is $65,700 a year and the median is $48,830: 4% below the US median and 2% above Florida's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,080, 273rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $65,700US $69,770
- Median salary
- $48,830US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.48BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 99.5US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Jacksonville earn
| Percentile | Jacksonville area | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,160 | $30,010 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,860 | $36,290 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $48,830 | $47,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $77,600 | $75,410 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $115,340 | $114,550 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $65,700 | $64,670 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Jacksonville
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Jacksonville area at 99.5 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,480 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items99.5
- Housing (rents)109.8
- Goods96.2
- Utilities87.5
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 99.5 |
| Housing (rents) | 109.8 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 87.5 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Jacksonville
Mean annual wage in the Jacksonville area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Jacksonville area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $89,320 | $101,420 | -12% |
| Software Developer | $130,520 | $148,100 | -12% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $66,850 | $72,650 | -8% |
| Accountant | $88,130 | $94,750 | -7% |
| Electrician | $57,840 | $71,490 | -19% |
| Truck Driver | $57,080 | $59,710 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,280 | $46,590 | -3% |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,940 | $37,310 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistant | $39,750 | $42,700 | -7% |
| General and Operations Manager | $126,730 | $134,940 | -6% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $51,110 | $53,780 | -5% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $37,420 | $38,730 | -3% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Jacksonville
BLS publishes estimates for 556 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Dentist$195,850
- 2Family Medicine Physician$191,340
- 3Judge$186,080
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$173,530
- 5IT Manager$173,200
- 6Podiatrist$170,230
- 7Biochemist and Biophysicist$170,210
- 8Airline Pilot$166,250
- 9Financial Manager$161,140
- 10Financial Advisor$159,060
Jobs Jacksonville pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator$76,770 · +23%
- 2Medical Scientist, Except Epidemiologists$129,480 · +11%
- 3Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$52,460 · +8%
- 4Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Manager$90,690 · +8%
- 5Driver/Sales Worker$43,970 · +8%
- 6Manicurist and Pedicurist$41,430 · +7%
- 7Teller$45,470 · +7%
- 8Loan Interviewer and Clerk$56,080 · +7%
- 9Server$42,470 · +6%
- 10Childcare Worker$37,090 · +6%
Compare
Other metro areas in Florida
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Jacksonville: FAQ
What is the average salary in Jacksonville?
Across all occupations in the Jacksonville, FL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $65,700 and the median is $48,830, 4% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 765,930 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Jacksonville?
Above $48,830 out-earns half of workers in the Jacksonville area; the top 25% start at $77,600 and the top 10% at $115,340. Prices run 1% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,480 here.
Is Jacksonville expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Jacksonville metro is 99.5 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 109.8, goods 96.2, utilities 87.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,080, 273rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Jacksonville?
By mean annual wage: Dentist ($195,850), Family Medicine Physician ($191,340), Judge ($186,080), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($173,530), IT Manager ($173,200) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).