The Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Kiryas Joel, NY (2026)
The average salary in the Kiryas Joel metro area is $67,700 a year and the median is $50,990: the same as the US median and 15% below New York's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $46,600, 345th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $67,700US $69,770
- Median salary
- $50,990US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $24.51BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 109.4US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Kiryas Joel earn
| Percentile | Kiryas Joel area | New York | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,890 | $35,760 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $38,470 | $41,160 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $50,990 | $59,670 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $78,410 | $98,810 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $118,360 | $157,500 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $67,700 | $82,460 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Kiryas Joel
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Kiryas Joel area at 109.4 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $109,420 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items109.4
- Housing (rents)115.8
- Goods110.3
- Utilities136.8
- Other services106.5
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 109.4 |
| Housing (rents) | 115.8 |
| Goods | 110.3 |
| Utilities | 136.8 |
| Other services | 106.5 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Kiryas Joel
Mean annual wage in the Kiryas Joel area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Kiryas Joel area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $102,250 | $101,420 | +1% |
| Software Developer | $148,910 | $148,100 | +1% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $86,520 | $72,650 | +19% |
| Accountant | $100,260 | $94,750 | +6% |
| Electrician | $72,840 | $71,490 | +2% |
| Truck Driver | $64,900 | $59,710 | +9% |
| Customer Service Representative | $48,570 | $46,590 | +4% |
| Retail Salesperson | $40,140 | $37,310 | +8% |
| Nursing Assistant | $46,950 | $42,700 | +10% |
| General and Operations Manager | $129,190 | $134,940 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $56,470 | $53,780 | +5% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $42,850 | $38,730 | +11% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Kiryas Joel
BLS publishes estimates for 443 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Emergency Medicine Physician$232,980
- 2Commercial Pilot$226,850
- 3General Internal Medicine Physician$207,380
- 4Allergist and Immunologist$205,110
- 5Dentist$191,090
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$189,380
- 7Podiatrist$187,350
- 8IT Manager$186,350
- 9Sales Manager$186,310
- 10Judge$183,120
Jobs Kiryas Joel pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Real Estate Agent$103,880 · +49%
- 2Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologist$94,370 · +40%
- 3Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technician$94,370 · +40%
- 4Computer Network Support Specialist$112,090 · +37%
- 5Server$53,250 · +33%
- 6Kindergarten Teacher$92,000 · +33%
- 7Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$120,740 · +31%
- 8Middle School Teacher$94,260 · +31%
- 9Bartender$53,190 · +30%
- 10Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$94,150 · +30%
Compare
Other metro areas in New York
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Kiryas Joel: FAQ
What is the average salary in Kiryas Joel?
Across all occupations in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $67,700 and the median is $50,990, the same as the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 268,970 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Kiryas Joel?
Above $50,990 out-earns half of workers in the Kiryas Joel area; the top 25% start at $78,410 and the top 10% at $118,360. Prices run 9% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $109,420 here.
Is Kiryas Joel expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Kiryas Joel metro is 109.4 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 115.8, goods 110.3, utilities 136.8. At local prices the median wage is worth $46,600, 345th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Kiryas Joel?
By mean annual wage: Emergency Medicine Physician ($232,980), Commercial Pilot ($226,850), General Internal Medicine Physician ($207,380), Allergist and Immunologist ($205,110), Dentist ($191,090) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).