The Wichita, KS metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Wichita, KS (2026)
The average salary in the Wichita metro area is $58,830 a year and the median is $47,630: 7% below the US median and 1% below Kansas's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $53,550, 97th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $58,830US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,630US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.90BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 88.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Wichita earn
| Percentile | Wichita area | Kansas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $27,860 | $28,530 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,160 | $35,880 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,630 | $48,010 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $70,740 | $72,280 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $99,380 | $103,250 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $58,830 | $60,640 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Wichita
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Wichita area at 88.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $88,950 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items88.9
- Housing (rents)66.2
- Goods94
- Utilities88.5
- Other services93.8
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 88.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 66.2 |
| Goods | 94 |
| Utilities | 88.5 |
| Other services | 93.8 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Wichita
Mean annual wage in the Wichita area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Wichita area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $77,790 | $101,420 | -23% |
| Software Developer | $107,430 | $148,100 | -27% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $58,070 | $72,650 | -20% |
| Accountant | $88,210 | $94,750 | -7% |
| Electrician | $68,240 | $71,490 | -5% |
| Truck Driver | $58,050 | $59,710 | -3% |
| Customer Service Representative | $41,290 | $46,590 | -11% |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,150 | $37,310 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistant | $38,080 | $42,700 | -11% |
| General and Operations Manager | $108,010 | $134,940 | -20% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $47,920 | $53,780 | -11% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $34,360 | $38,730 | -11% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Wichita
BLS publishes estimates for 476 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$212,060
- 2Nurse Anesthetist$201,510
- 3Marketing Manager$167,730
- 4IT Manager$164,050
- 5Financial Manager$163,300
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$161,530
- 7Purchasing Manager$159,810
- 8Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$156,700
- 9Petroleum Engineer$154,110
- 10Sales Manager$149,300
Jobs Wichita pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$66,870 · +25%
- 2Loan Officer$103,920 · +18%
- 3Industrial Machinery Mechanic$76,340 · +12%
- 4Postal Service Mail Sorter, Processor, and Processing Machine Operator$65,790 · +11%
- 5Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerk$67,290 · +8%
- 6First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$82,510 · +8%
- 7Preschool Teacher, Except Special Education$46,110 · +7%
- 8Sales Representative, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Product$127,570 · +7%
- 9Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$156,700 · +6%
- 10Speech-Language Pathology Assistant$53,790 · +6%
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Wichita: FAQ
What is the average salary in Wichita?
Across all occupations in the Wichita, KS metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $58,830 and the median is $47,630, 7% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 308,570 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Wichita?
Above $47,630 out-earns half of workers in the Wichita area; the top 25% start at $70,740 and the top 10% at $99,380. Prices run 11% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $88,950 here.
Is Wichita expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Wichita metro is 88.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 66.2, goods 94.0, utilities 88.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $53,550, 97th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Wichita?
By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($212,060), Nurse Anesthetist ($201,510), Marketing Manager ($167,730), IT Manager ($164,050), Financial Manager ($163,300) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).