The Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Virginia Beach, VA-NC (2026)
The average salary in the Virginia Beach metro area is $64,130 a year and the median is $49,430: 3% below the US median and 11% below Virginia's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $50,470, 208th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $64,130US $69,770
- Median salary
- $49,430US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.76BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 97.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Virginia Beach earn
| Percentile | Virginia Beach area | Virginia | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,110 | $30,530 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,280 | $37,720 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $49,430 | $55,690 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $78,160 | $89,420 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $111,530 | $139,010 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $64,130 | $74,040 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Virginia Beach
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Virginia Beach area at 97.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,940 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items97.9
- Housing (rents)99.8
- Goods96.8
- Utilities89.6
- Other services98.6
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 97.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 99.8 |
| Goods | 96.8 |
| Utilities | 89.6 |
| Other services | 98.6 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Virginia Beach
Mean annual wage in the Virginia Beach area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Virginia Beach area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $89,360 | $101,420 | -12% |
| Software Developer | $129,330 | $148,100 | -13% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $72,010 | $72,650 | -1% |
| Accountant | $88,400 | $94,750 | -7% |
| Electrician | $63,020 | $71,490 | -12% |
| Truck Driver | $53,660 | $59,710 | -10% |
| Customer Service Representative | $41,580 | $46,590 | -11% |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,200 | $37,310 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistant | $40,410 | $42,700 | -5% |
| General and Operations Manager | $117,850 | $134,940 | -13% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $50,860 | $53,780 | -5% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $36,520 | $38,730 | -6% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Virginia Beach
BLS publishes estimates for 570 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Naturopathic Physician$184,480
- 2Dentist$184,200
- 3IT Manager$180,230
- 4Financial Manager$172,390
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$167,230
- 6Sales Manager$166,550
- 7Podiatrist$164,340
- 8Marketing Manager$162,970
- 9Public Relations Manager$161,820
- 10Lawyer$159,660
Jobs Virginia Beach pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Bartender$52,310 · +28%
- 2Tutor$58,430 · +22%
- 3Automotive Body and Related Repairer$71,800 · +20%
- 4Operations Research Analyst$116,360 · +17%
- 5Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$53,020 · +15%
- 6Server$44,510 · +11%
- 7Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerk$68,910 · +11%
- 8Kindergarten Teacher$76,670 · +11%
- 9Welder$62,000 · +9%
- 10Bus Driver, School$52,890 · +9%
Compare
Other metro areas in Virginia
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Virginia Beach: FAQ
What is the average salary in Virginia Beach?
Across all occupations in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $64,130 and the median is $49,430, 3% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 763,060 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Virginia Beach?
Above $49,430 out-earns half of workers in the Virginia Beach area; the top 25% start at $78,160 and the top 10% at $111,530. Prices run 2% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,940 here.
Is Virginia Beach expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Virginia Beach metro is 97.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 99.8, goods 96.8, utilities 89.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $50,470, 208th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Virginia Beach?
By mean annual wage: Naturopathic Physician ($184,480), Dentist ($184,200), IT Manager ($180,230), Financial Manager ($172,390), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($167,230) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).