The Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Las Vegas, NV (2026)
The average salary in the Las Vegas metro area is $60,800 a year and the median is $46,670: 8% below the US median and 2% below Nevada's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $46,570, 346th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $60,800US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,670US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.44BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 100.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Las Vegas earn
| Percentile | Las Vegas area | Nevada | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $27,890 | $28,270 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,490 | $36,150 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,670 | $47,660 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $70,350 | $74,140 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $104,400 | $106,080 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $60,800 | $62,050 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Las Vegas
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Las Vegas area at 100.2 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,220 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items100.2
- Housing (rents)115.5
- Goods96.3
- Utilities90.6
- Other services98.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 100.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 115.5 |
| Goods | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 90.6 |
| Other services | 98.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Las Vegas
Mean annual wage in the Las Vegas area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Las Vegas area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $106,350 | $101,420 | +5% |
| Software Developer | $139,010 | $148,100 | -6% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $64,890 | $72,650 | -11% |
| Accountant | $88,570 | $94,750 | -7% |
| Electrician | $75,210 | $71,490 | +5% |
| Truck Driver | $62,400 | $59,710 | +5% |
| Customer Service Representative | $42,220 | $46,590 | -9% |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,880 | $37,310 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistant | $44,800 | $42,700 | +5% |
| General and Operations Manager | $133,930 | $134,940 | -1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $55,870 | $53,780 | +4% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $42,640 | $38,730 | +10% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Las Vegas
BLS publishes estimates for 573 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Lawyer$207,920
- 2Airline Pilot$207,530
- 3Psychiatrist$185,100
- 4IT Manager$180,590
- 5Judge$179,840
- 6Dentist$176,450
- 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$173,080
- 8Podiatrist$172,990
- 9Financial Manager$156,540
- 10Regulatory Affairs Manager$154,770
Jobs Las Vegas pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Correctional Officer and Jailer$85,570 · +34%
- 2Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator$83,990 · +34%
- 3Court, Municipal, and License Clerk$66,250 · +27%
- 4Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$57,740 · +26%
- 5Automotive Body and Related Repairer$72,590 · +22%
- 6First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives$136,050 · +21%
- 7Sewing Machine Operator$45,590 · +21%
- 8Maid and Housekeeping Cleaner$44,820 · +21%
- 9Manicurist and Pedicurist$46,400 · +20%
- 10Refuse and Recyclable Material Collector$63,340 · +20%
Compare
Other metro areas in Nevada
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Las Vegas: FAQ
What is the average salary in Las Vegas?
Across all occupations in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $60,800 and the median is $46,670, 8% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,136,960 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Las Vegas?
Above $46,670 out-earns half of workers in the Las Vegas area; the top 25% start at $70,350 and the top 10% at $104,400. Prices run the same as the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,220 here.
Is Las Vegas expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Las Vegas metro is 100.2 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 115.5, goods 96.3, utilities 90.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $46,570, 346th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Las Vegas?
By mean annual wage: Lawyer ($207,920), Airline Pilot ($207,530), Psychiatrist ($185,100), IT Manager ($180,590), Judge ($179,840) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).