The Jackson, MS metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Jackson, MS (2026)
The average salary in the Jackson metro area is $53,990 a year and the median is $42,850: 16% below the US median and 7% above Mississippi's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $48,120, 306th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $53,990US $69,770
- Median salary
- $42,850US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $20.60BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 89.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Jackson earn
| Percentile | Jackson area | Mississippi | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $23,130 | $22,970 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $30,390 | $29,760 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $42,850 | $40,120 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $63,140 | $60,180 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $92,070 | $84,500 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $53,990 | $50,810 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Jackson
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Jackson area at 89.0 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $89,050 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items89
- Housing (rents)64.8
- Goods96.2
- Utilities78.1
- Other services96.1
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 89 |
| Housing (rents) | 64.8 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 78.1 |
| Other services | 96.1 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Jackson
Mean annual wage in the Jackson area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Jackson area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $83,390 | $101,420 | -18% |
| Software Developer | $101,070 | $148,100 | -32% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $51,200 | $72,650 | -30% |
| Accountant | $79,000 | $94,750 | -17% |
| Electrician | $56,600 | $71,490 | -21% |
| Truck Driver | $60,030 | $59,710 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $40,770 | $46,590 | -12% |
| Retail Salesperson | $32,050 | $37,310 | -14% |
| Nursing Assistant | $33,180 | $42,700 | -22% |
| General and Operations Manager | $139,010 | $134,940 | +3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $46,050 | $53,780 | -14% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $29,000 | $38,730 | -25% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Jackson
BLS publishes estimates for 448 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Family Medicine Physician$239,010
- 2Nurse Anesthetist$227,120
- 3Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$189,450
- 4Chief Executive$184,270
- 5Sales Manager$150,280
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$142,730
- 7Financial Advisor$141,690
- 8Education Administrator, Postsecondary$141,400
- 9Financial Manager$139,340
- 10General and Operations Manager$139,010
Jobs Jackson pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$189,450 · +28%
- 2Tutor$60,510 · +26%
- 3Team Assembler$52,330 · +12%
- 4Education Administrator, Postsecondary$141,400 · +12%
- 5Insurance Sales Agent$90,770 · +11%
- 6Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender$54,330 · +3%
- 7General and Operations Manager$139,010 · +3%
- 8Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk$53,830 · +2%
- 9Truck Driver$60,030 · +1%
- 10First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$76,770 · 0%
Compare
Other metro areas in Mississippi
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Jackson: FAQ
What is the average salary in Jackson?
Across all occupations in the Jackson, MS metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $53,990 and the median is $42,850, 16% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 270,730 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Jackson?
Above $42,850 out-earns half of workers in the Jackson area; the top 25% start at $63,140 and the top 10% at $92,070. Prices run 11% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $89,050 here.
Is Jackson expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Jackson metro is 89.0 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 64.8, goods 96.2, utilities 78.1. At local prices the median wage is worth $48,120, 306th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Jackson?
By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($239,010), Nurse Anesthetist ($227,120), Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary ($189,450), Chief Executive ($184,270), Sales Manager ($150,280) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).