The Portland-South Portland, ME metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Portland, ME (2026)
The average salary in the Portland metro area is $70,020 a year and the median is $56,960: 12% above the US median and 11% above Maine's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $55,920, 52nd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $70,020US $69,770
- Median salary
- $56,960US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $27.39BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 101.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Portland earn
| Percentile | Portland area | Maine | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $36,100 | $35,140 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $43,350 | $40,120 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $56,960 | $51,430 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $79,880 | $76,230 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $112,760 | $105,510 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $70,020 | $65,780 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Portland
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Portland area at 101.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $101,860 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items101.9
- Housing (rents)105.2
- Goods97.2
- Utilities134.6
- Other services103.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 101.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 105.2 |
| Goods | 97.2 |
| Utilities | 134.6 |
| Other services | 103.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Portland
Mean annual wage in the Portland area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Portland area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $93,200 | $101,420 | -8% |
| Software Developer | $131,230 | $148,100 | -11% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $72,230 | $72,650 | -1% |
| Accountant | $88,300 | $94,750 | -7% |
| Electrician | $73,220 | $71,490 | +2% |
| Truck Driver | $58,510 | $59,710 | -2% |
| Customer Service Representative | $49,230 | $46,590 | +6% |
| Retail Salesperson | $40,960 | $37,310 | +10% |
| Nursing Assistant | $48,940 | $42,700 | +15% |
| General and Operations Manager | $119,600 | $134,940 | -11% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $55,660 | $53,780 | +3% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $46,680 | $38,730 | +21% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Portland
BLS publishes estimates for 480 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Family Medicine Physician$235,560
- 2Chief Executive$233,110
- 3Financial Advisor$195,790
- 4IT Manager$171,350
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$162,140
- 6Law Teacher, Postsecondary$161,170
- 7Marketing Manager$159,790
- 8Financial Manager$159,790
- 9Natural Sciences Manager$157,660
- 10Sales Manager$155,790
Jobs Portland pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Manicurist and Pedicurist$59,490 · +54%
- 2Bartender$60,610 · +49%
- 3Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$64,080 · +39%
- 4Farmworker and Laborer, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$51,400 · +37%
- 5Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender$69,800 · +33%
- 6Server$51,790 · +29%
- 7Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendant and Bartender Helper$43,830 · +28%
- 8Financial Advisor$195,790 · +25%
- 9Teaching Assistant, Preschool, Elementary, Middle, and Secondary School, Except Special Education$48,810 · +24%
- 10Teaching Assistant, Special Education$48,810 · +24%
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Portland: FAQ
What is the average salary in Portland?
Across all occupations in the Portland-South Portland, ME metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $70,020 and the median is $56,960, 12% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 288,480 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Portland?
Above $56,960 out-earns half of workers in the Portland area; the top 25% start at $79,880 and the top 10% at $112,760. Prices run 2% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $101,860 here.
Is Portland expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Portland metro is 101.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 105.2, goods 97.2, utilities 134.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $55,920, 52nd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Portland?
By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($235,560), Chief Executive ($233,110), Financial Advisor ($195,790), IT Manager ($171,350), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($162,140) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).