NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Scranton, PA (2026)

The average salary in the Scranton metro area is $56,800 a year and the median is $46,330: 9% below the US median and 7% below Pennsylvania's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,520, 260th of 387 metro areas.

The Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$56,800US $69,770
Median salary
$46,330US $50,980
Median hourly
$22.28BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
93.6US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Scranton earn

Annual wage percentiles in Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA against its state and the US
PercentileScranton areaPennsylvaniaUnited States
10th$28,040$28,920$31,200
25th$35,550$36,690$37,590
50th (median)$46,330$49,690$50,980
75th$64,550$78,270$80,520
90th$95,560$117,860$128,560
Mean$56,800$65,730$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Scranton

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Scranton area at 93.6 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,560 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items93.6
  • Housing (rents)67
  • Goods100.7
  • Utilities106.5
  • Other services97.7
Price levels in Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA by spending category
ItemValue
All items93.6
Housing (rents)67
Goods100.7
Utilities106.5
Other services97.7

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Scranton

Mean annual wage in the Scranton area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA against the US
OccupationScranton areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$87,570$101,420-14%
Software Developer$119,250$148,100-19%
Elementary School Teacher$71,690$72,650-1%
Accountant$75,190$94,750-21%
Electrician$74,480$71,490+4%
Truck Driver$59,050$59,710-1%
Customer Service Representative$43,560$46,590-7%
Retail Salesperson$33,550$37,310-10%
Nursing Assistant$42,580$42,7000%
General and Operations Manager$110,360$134,940-18%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$53,230$53,780-1%
Cook, Restaurant$33,550$38,730-13%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Scranton

BLS publishes estimates for 438 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Nurse Anesthetist$227,200
  2. 2Dentist$192,480
  3. 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$157,410
  4. 4Financial Advisor$147,530
  5. 5IT Manager$146,410
  6. 6Veterinarian$138,340
  7. 7Financial Manager$138,070
  8. 8Optometrist$137,720
  9. 9Marketing Manager$136,680
  10. 10Pharmacist$131,710

Compare

Other metro areas in Pennsylvania

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Scranton: FAQ

What is the average salary in Scranton?

Across all occupations in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $56,800 and the median is $46,330, 9% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 255,620 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Scranton?

Above $46,330 out-earns half of workers in the Scranton area; the top 25% start at $64,550 and the top 10% at $95,560. Prices run 6% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,560 here.

Is Scranton expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Scranton metro is 93.6 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 67.0, goods 100.7, utilities 106.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,520, 260th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Scranton?

By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($227,200), Dentist ($192,480), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($157,410), Financial Advisor ($147,530), IT Manager ($146,410) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).