The Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Scranton, PA (2026)
The average salary in the Scranton metro area is $56,800 a year and the median is $46,330: 9% below the US median and 7% below Pennsylvania's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,520, 260th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $56,800US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,330US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.28BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 93.6US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Scranton earn
| Percentile | Scranton area | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,040 | $28,920 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,550 | $36,690 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,330 | $49,690 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $64,550 | $78,270 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $95,560 | $117,860 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $56,800 | $65,730 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Scranton
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Scranton area at 93.6 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,560 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items93.6
- Housing (rents)67
- Goods100.7
- Utilities106.5
- Other services97.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 93.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 67 |
| Goods | 100.7 |
| Utilities | 106.5 |
| Other services | 97.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Scranton
Mean annual wage in the Scranton area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Scranton area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $87,570 | $101,420 | -14% |
| Software Developer | $119,250 | $148,100 | -19% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $71,690 | $72,650 | -1% |
| Accountant | $75,190 | $94,750 | -21% |
| Electrician | $74,480 | $71,490 | +4% |
| Truck Driver | $59,050 | $59,710 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $43,560 | $46,590 | -7% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,550 | $37,310 | -10% |
| Nursing Assistant | $42,580 | $42,700 | 0% |
| General and Operations Manager | $110,360 | $134,940 | -18% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $53,230 | $53,780 | -1% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $33,550 | $38,730 | -13% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Scranton
BLS publishes estimates for 438 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Nurse Anesthetist$227,200
- 2Dentist$192,480
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$157,410
- 4Financial Advisor$147,530
- 5IT Manager$146,410
- 6Veterinarian$138,340
- 7Financial Manager$138,070
- 8Optometrist$137,720
- 9Marketing Manager$136,680
- 10Pharmacist$131,710
Jobs Scranton pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$55,390 · +14%
- 2Sheet Metal Worker$74,570 · +10%
- 3Middle School Teacher$78,010 · +8%
- 4Kindergarten Teacher$75,020 · +8%
- 5Driver/Sales Worker$43,660 · +7%
- 6Eligibility Interviewer, Government Programs$59,280 · +6%
- 7Packer and Packager, Hand$39,620 · +6%
- 8Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator$57,120 · +5%
- 9Postal Service Mail Sorter, Processor, and Processing Machine Operator$61,980 · +4%
- 10Electrician$74,480 · +4%
Compare
Other metro areas in Pennsylvania
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Scranton: FAQ
What is the average salary in Scranton?
Across all occupations in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $56,800 and the median is $46,330, 9% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 255,620 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Scranton?
Above $46,330 out-earns half of workers in the Scranton area; the top 25% start at $64,550 and the top 10% at $95,560. Prices run 6% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,560 here.
Is Scranton expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Scranton metro is 93.6 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 67.0, goods 100.7, utilities 106.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,520, 260th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Scranton?
By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($227,200), Dentist ($192,480), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($157,410), Financial Advisor ($147,530), IT Manager ($146,410) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).