The Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Seattle, WA (2026)
The average salary in the Seattle metro area is $91,790 a year and the median is $72,610: 42% above the US median and 15% above Washington's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $65,340, 4th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $91,790US $69,770
- Median salary
- $72,610US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $34.91BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 111.1US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Seattle earn
| Percentile | Seattle area | Washington | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $42,280 | $38,670 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $49,160 | $47,020 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $72,610 | $62,990 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $112,650 | $101,710 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $167,440 | $153,630 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $91,790 | $83,330 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Seattle
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Seattle area at 111.1 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $111,130 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items111.1
- Housing (rents)151.3
- Goods104
- Utilities92.8
- Other services106.8
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 111.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 151.3 |
| Goods | 104 |
| Utilities | 92.8 |
| Other services | 106.8 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Seattle
Mean annual wage in the Seattle area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Seattle area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $126,380 | $101,420 | +25% |
| Software Developer | $174,910 | $148,100 | +18% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $102,290 | $72,650 | +41% |
| Accountant | $106,970 | $94,750 | +13% |
| Electrician | $99,720 | $71,490 | +39% |
| Truck Driver | $71,990 | $59,710 | +21% |
| Customer Service Representative | $56,350 | $46,590 | +21% |
| Retail Salesperson | $45,030 | $37,310 | +21% |
| Nursing Assistant | $55,220 | $42,700 | +29% |
| General and Operations Manager | $169,750 | $134,940 | +26% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $64,150 | $53,780 | +19% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $49,000 | $38,730 | +27% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Seattle
BLS publishes estimates for 655 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1IT Manager$231,400
- 2Podiatrist$216,760
- 3Compensation and Benefits Manager$216,590
- 4Natural Sciences Manager$213,950
- 5Financial Manager$205,000
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$204,670
- 7Medical Dosimetrist$203,960
- 8Computer and Information Research Scientist$203,260
- 9Pediatrician, General$199,580
- 10Sales Manager$198,930
Jobs Seattle pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator$103,460 · +90%
- 2Paramedic$117,670 · +86%
- 3Sheet Metal Worker$108,600 · +60%
- 4Firefighter$100,460 · +58%
- 5Server$62,940 · +57%
- 6Automotive Body and Related Repairer$92,390 · +55%
- 7Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$82,080 · +54%
- 8Bartender$62,090 · +52%
- 9Hairstylist$65,920 · +50%
- 10Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Manager$124,090 · +48%
Compare
Other metro areas in Washington
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Seattle: FAQ
What is the average salary in Seattle?
Across all occupations in the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $91,790 and the median is $72,610, 42% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 2,086,210 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Seattle?
Above $72,610 out-earns half of workers in the Seattle area; the top 25% start at $112,650 and the top 10% at $167,440. Prices run 11% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $111,130 here.
Is Seattle expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Seattle metro is 111.1 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 151.3, goods 104.0, utilities 92.8. At local prices the median wage is worth $65,340, 4th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Seattle?
By mean annual wage: IT Manager ($231,400), Podiatrist ($216,760), Compensation and Benefits Manager ($216,590), Natural Sciences Manager ($213,950), Financial Manager ($205,000) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).