The Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Denver, CO (2026)
The average salary in the Denver metro area is $81,690 a year and the median is $62,320: 22% above the US median and 4% above Colorado's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $58,910, 16th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $81,690US $69,770
- Median salary
- $62,320US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $29.96BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 105.8US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Denver earn
| Percentile | Denver area | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $37,490 | $36,350 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $45,460 | $43,680 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $62,320 | $59,800 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $99,420 | $93,220 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $149,200 | $136,330 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $81,690 | $77,190 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Denver
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Denver area at 105.8 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $105,780 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items105.8
- Housing (rents)146.9
- Goods101
- Utilities87.9
- Other services99.4
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 105.8 |
| Housing (rents) | 146.9 |
| Goods | 101 |
| Utilities | 87.9 |
| Other services | 99.4 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Denver
Mean annual wage in the Denver area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Denver area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $100,920 | $101,420 | 0% |
| Software Developer | $149,410 | $148,100 | +1% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $74,950 | $72,650 | +3% |
| Accountant | $107,620 | $94,750 | +14% |
| Electrician | $67,600 | $71,490 | -5% |
| Truck Driver | $66,120 | $59,710 | +11% |
| Customer Service Representative | $52,040 | $46,590 | +12% |
| Retail Salesperson | $41,970 | $37,310 | +12% |
| Nursing Assistant | $49,460 | $42,700 | +16% |
| General and Operations Manager | $171,600 | $134,940 | +27% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $57,300 | $53,780 | +7% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $43,560 | $38,730 | +12% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Denver
BLS publishes estimates for 615 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Family Medicine Physician$237,560
- 2Nurse Anesthetist$215,300
- 3Financial Manager$214,610
- 4IT Manager$205,920
- 5Lawyer$203,690
- 6Sales Manager$202,900
- 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$202,400
- 8Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$200,930
- 9Marketing Manager$196,890
- 10Judge$195,210
Jobs Denver pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Manager$134,430 · +61%
- 2Cook, Short Order$51,540 · +43%
- 3Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker$49,800 · +43%
- 4Firefighter$88,250 · +39%
- 5Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$200,930 · +36%
- 6Preschool Teacher, Except Special Education$57,260 · +33%
- 7Administrative Services Manager$171,540 · +32%
- 8Operations Research Analyst$129,810 · +30%
- 9Server$51,880 · +30%
- 10Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender$67,350 · +28%
Compare
Other metro areas in Colorado
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Denver: FAQ
What is the average salary in Denver?
Across all occupations in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $81,690 and the median is $62,320, 22% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,609,350 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Denver?
Above $62,320 out-earns half of workers in the Denver area; the top 25% start at $99,420 and the top 10% at $149,200. Prices run 6% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $105,780 here.
Is Denver expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Denver metro is 105.8 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 146.9, goods 101.0, utilities 87.9. At local prices the median wage is worth $58,910, 16th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Denver?
By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($237,560), Nurse Anesthetist ($215,300), Financial Manager ($214,610), IT Manager ($205,920), Lawyer ($203,690) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).