NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Denver, CO (2026)

The average salary in the Denver metro area is $81,690 a year and the median is $62,320: 22% above the US median and 4% above Colorado's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $58,910, 16th of 387 metro areas.

The Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$81,690US $69,770
Median salary
$62,320US $50,980
Median hourly
$29.96BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
105.8US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Denver earn

Annual wage percentiles in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO against its state and the US
PercentileDenver areaColoradoUnited States
10th$37,490$36,350$31,200
25th$45,460$43,680$37,590
50th (median)$62,320$59,800$50,980
75th$99,420$93,220$80,520
90th$149,200$136,330$128,560
Mean$81,690$77,190$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Denver

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Denver area at 105.8 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $105,780 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items105.8
  • Housing (rents)146.9
  • Goods101
  • Utilities87.9
  • Other services99.4
Price levels in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO by spending category
ItemValue
All items105.8
Housing (rents)146.9
Goods101
Utilities87.9
Other services99.4

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Denver

Mean annual wage in the Denver area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO against the US
OccupationDenver areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$100,920$101,4200%
Software Developer$149,410$148,100+1%
Elementary School Teacher$74,950$72,650+3%
Accountant$107,620$94,750+14%
Electrician$67,600$71,490-5%
Truck Driver$66,120$59,710+11%
Customer Service Representative$52,040$46,590+12%
Retail Salesperson$41,970$37,310+12%
Nursing Assistant$49,460$42,700+16%
General and Operations Manager$171,600$134,940+27%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$57,300$53,780+7%
Cook, Restaurant$43,560$38,730+12%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Denver

BLS publishes estimates for 615 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Family Medicine Physician$237,560
  2. 2Nurse Anesthetist$215,300
  3. 3Financial Manager$214,610
  4. 4IT Manager$205,920
  5. 5Lawyer$203,690
  6. 6Sales Manager$202,900
  7. 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$202,400
  8. 8Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$200,930
  9. 9Marketing Manager$196,890
  10. 10Judge$195,210

Jobs Denver pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Manager$134,430 · +61%
  2. 2Cook, Short Order$51,540 · +43%
  3. 3Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker$49,800 · +43%
  4. 4Firefighter$88,250 · +39%
  5. 5Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$200,930 · +36%
  6. 6Preschool Teacher, Except Special Education$57,260 · +33%
  7. 7Administrative Services Manager$171,540 · +32%
  8. 8Operations Research Analyst$129,810 · +30%
  9. 9Server$51,880 · +30%
  10. 10Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender$67,350 · +28%

Compare

Other metro areas in Colorado

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Denver: FAQ

What is the average salary in Denver?

Across all occupations in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $81,690 and the median is $62,320, 22% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,609,350 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Denver?

Above $62,320 out-earns half of workers in the Denver area; the top 25% start at $99,420 and the top 10% at $149,200. Prices run 6% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $105,780 here.

Is Denver expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Denver metro is 105.8 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 146.9, goods 101.0, utilities 87.9. At local prices the median wage is worth $58,910, 16th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Denver?

By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($237,560), Nurse Anesthetist ($215,300), Financial Manager ($214,610), IT Manager ($205,920), Lawyer ($203,690) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).