NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Tucson, AZ (2026)

The average salary in the Tucson metro area is $63,200 a year and the median is $47,760: 6% below the US median and 5% below Arizona's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,290, 267th of 387 metro areas.

The Tucson, AZ metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$63,200US $69,770
Median salary
$47,760US $50,980
Median hourly
$22.96BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
96.9US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Tucson earn

Annual wage percentiles in Tucson, AZ against its state and the US
PercentileTucson areaArizonaUnited States
10th$32,070$34,190$31,200
25th$36,610$38,160$37,590
50th (median)$47,760$50,060$50,980
75th$74,110$77,830$80,520
90th$107,430$120,180$128,560
Mean$63,200$67,620$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Tucson

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Tucson area at 96.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $96,900 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items96.9
  • Housing (rents)91.8
  • Goods96.2
  • Utilities89.5
  • Other services99.8
Price levels in Tucson, AZ by spending category
ItemValue
All items96.9
Housing (rents)91.8
Goods96.2
Utilities89.5
Other services99.8

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Tucson

Mean annual wage in the Tucson area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Tucson, AZ against the US
OccupationTucson areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$95,800$101,420-6%
Software Developer$124,160$148,100-16%
Elementary School Teacher$54,470$72,650-25%
Accountant$82,260$94,750-13%
Electrician$61,570$71,490-14%
Truck Driver$55,720$59,710-7%
Customer Service Representative$43,260$46,590-7%
Retail Salesperson$36,800$37,310-1%
Nursing Assistant$43,970$42,700+3%
General and Operations Manager$111,920$134,940-17%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$48,340$53,780-10%
Cook, Restaurant$38,210$38,730-1%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Tucson

BLS publishes estimates for 479 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1General Internal Medicine Physician$230,480
  2. 2Airline Pilot$218,380
  3. 3Pediatrician, General$194,710
  4. 4Veterinarian$193,400
  5. 5Chief Executive$178,300
  6. 6Dentist$176,200
  7. 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$166,030
  8. 8Sales Manager$150,740
  9. 9IT Manager$150,130
  10. 10Physicist$149,550

Jobs Tucson pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Bartender$49,610 · +22%
  2. 2Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$60,960 · +14%
  3. 3Server$45,450 · +13%
  4. 4Animal Caretaker$41,970 · +13%
  5. 5Licensed Practical Nurse$74,460 · +11%
  6. 6Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$80,070 · +10%
  7. 7Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendant and Bartender Helper$37,690 · +10%
  8. 8Parts Salesperson$48,130 · +10%
  9. 9Host and Hostess, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$35,590 · +9%
  10. 10Speech-Language Pathology Assistant$55,270 · +9%

Compare

Other metro areas in Arizona

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Tucson: FAQ

What is the average salary in Tucson?

Across all occupations in the Tucson, AZ metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $63,200 and the median is $47,760, 6% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 389,630 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Tucson?

Above $47,760 out-earns half of workers in the Tucson area; the top 25% start at $74,110 and the top 10% at $107,430. Prices run 3% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $96,900 here.

Is Tucson expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Tucson metro is 96.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 91.8, goods 96.2, utilities 89.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,290, 267th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Tucson?

By mean annual wage: General Internal Medicine Physician ($230,480), Airline Pilot ($218,380), Pediatrician, General ($194,710), Veterinarian ($193,400), Chief Executive ($178,300) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).