The Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Brownsville, TX (2026)
The average salary in the Brownsville metro area is $47,110 a year and the median is $36,490: 28% below the US median and 25% below Texas's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $42,440, 383rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $47,110US $69,770
- Median salary
- $36,490US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $17.54BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 86.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Brownsville earn
| Percentile | Brownsville area | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $22,210 | $27,250 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $26,210 | $35,370 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $36,490 | $48,620 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $57,690 | $77,840 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $81,300 | $125,220 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $47,110 | $65,750 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Brownsville
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Brownsville area at 86.0 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $85,970 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items86
- Housing (rents)57.7
- Goods93.8
- Utilities81.2
- Other services96.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 86 |
| Housing (rents) | 57.7 |
| Goods | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 81.2 |
| Other services | 96.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Brownsville
Mean annual wage in the Brownsville area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Brownsville area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $86,110 | $101,420 | -15% |
| Software Developer | $109,640 | $148,100 | -26% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $62,090 | $72,650 | -15% |
| Accountant | $72,450 | $94,750 | -24% |
| Electrician | $48,010 | $71,490 | -33% |
| Truck Driver | $51,980 | $59,710 | -13% |
| Customer Service Representative | $36,110 | $46,590 | -22% |
| Retail Salesperson | $30,660 | $37,310 | -18% |
| Nursing Assistant | $33,340 | $42,700 | -22% |
| General and Operations Manager | $96,620 | $134,940 | -28% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $39,150 | $53,780 | -27% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $28,230 | $38,730 | -27% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Brownsville
BLS publishes estimates for 308 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Chief Executive$231,800
- 2Family Medicine Physician$222,660
- 3Pediatrician, General$165,530
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$154,070
- 5Dentist$152,170
- 6IT Manager$148,430
- 7Financial Manager$141,290
- 8Pharmacist$134,850
- 9Physician Assistant$130,480
- 10Regulatory Affairs Manager$129,210
Jobs Brownsville pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Librarian$80,290 · +10%
- 2Interviewer, Except Eligibility and Loan$51,130 · +8%
- 3Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselor and Advisor$75,300 · +5%
- 4Speech-Language Pathologist$103,380 · +5%
- 5Self-Enrichment Teacher$57,320 · +5%
- 6Occupational Therapist$102,210 · +1%
- 7Physical Therapist Assistant$68,970 · 0%
- 8Compliance Officer$88,460 · 0%
- 9Postal Service Mail Carrier$62,210 · -1%
- 10Energy Engineer, Except Wind and Solar$123,010 · -2%
Compare
Other metro areas in Texas
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Brownsville: FAQ
What is the average salary in Brownsville?
Across all occupations in the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $47,110 and the median is $36,490, 28% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 157,450 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Brownsville?
Above $36,490 out-earns half of workers in the Brownsville area; the top 25% start at $57,690 and the top 10% at $81,300. Prices run 14% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $85,970 here.
Is Brownsville expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Brownsville metro is 86.0 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 57.7, goods 93.8, utilities 81.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $42,440, 383rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Brownsville?
By mean annual wage: Chief Executive ($231,800), Family Medicine Physician ($222,660), Pediatrician, General ($165,530), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($154,070), Dentist ($152,170) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).