The Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Beaumont, TX (2026)
The average salary in the Beaumont metro area is $61,370 a year and the median is $48,630: 5% below the US median and the same as Texas's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $54,010, 86th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $61,370US $69,770
- Median salary
- $48,630US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.38BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 90.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Beaumont earn
| Percentile | Beaumont area | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $26,580 | $27,250 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $34,940 | $35,370 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $48,630 | $48,620 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $75,010 | $77,840 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $107,590 | $125,220 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $61,370 | $65,750 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Beaumont
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Beaumont area at 90.0 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $90,050 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items90
- Housing (rents)70.9
- Goods93.8
- Utilities83.1
- Other services96.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 90 |
| Housing (rents) | 70.9 |
| Goods | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 83.1 |
| Other services | 96.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Beaumont
Mean annual wage in the Beaumont area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Beaumont area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $85,900 | $101,420 | -15% |
| Software Developer | $127,210 | $148,100 | -14% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $57,910 | $72,650 | -20% |
| Accountant | $82,830 | $94,750 | -13% |
| Electrician | $64,520 | $71,490 | -10% |
| Truck Driver | $56,560 | $59,710 | -5% |
| Customer Service Representative | $40,270 | $46,590 | -14% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,240 | $37,310 | -11% |
| Nursing Assistant | $35,570 | $42,700 | -17% |
| General and Operations Manager | $119,100 | $134,940 | -12% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $47,170 | $53,780 | -12% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $31,220 | $38,730 | -19% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Beaumont
BLS publishes estimates for 366 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Architectural and Engineering Manager$179,380
- 2Dentist$170,540
- 3IT Manager$161,280
- 4Petroleum Engineer$161,260
- 5Lawyer$158,930
- 6Financial Manager$158,480
- 7Industrial Production Manager$151,030
- 8Human Resources Manager$147,100
- 9Regulatory Affairs Manager$146,120
- 10Marketing Manager$143,000
Jobs Beaumont pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Chemical Equipment Operator and Tender$82,800 · +36%
- 2First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$91,790 · +20%
- 3Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$61,800 · +16%
- 4Industrial Engineer$125,630 · +14%
- 5Security, Commodity, and Financial Services Sales Agent$124,610 · +14%
- 6Industrial Production Manager$151,030 · +13%
- 7Physical Therapist Assistant$76,420 · +11%
- 8Machinist$65,580 · +11%
- 9Mechanical Engineer$124,950 · +10%
- 10Welder$62,090 · +9%
Compare
Other metro areas in Texas
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Beaumont: FAQ
What is the average salary in Beaumont?
Across all occupations in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $61,370 and the median is $48,630, 5% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 163,220 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Beaumont?
Above $48,630 out-earns half of workers in the Beaumont area; the top 25% start at $75,010 and the top 10% at $107,590. Prices run 10% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $90,050 here.
Is Beaumont expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Beaumont metro is 90.0 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 70.9, goods 93.8, utilities 83.1. At local prices the median wage is worth $54,010, 86th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Beaumont?
By mean annual wage: Architectural and Engineering Manager ($179,380), Dentist ($170,540), IT Manager ($161,280), Petroleum Engineer ($161,260), Lawyer ($158,930) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).