The Gulfport-Biloxi, MS metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Gulfport, MS (2026)
The average salary in the Gulfport metro area is $53,290 a year and the median is $43,470: 15% below the US median and 8% above Mississippi's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $48,300, 303rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $53,290US $69,770
- Median salary
- $43,470US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $20.90BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 90.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Gulfport earn
| Percentile | Gulfport area | Mississippi | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $23,360 | $22,970 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $29,840 | $29,760 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $43,470 | $40,120 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $63,330 | $60,180 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $92,880 | $84,500 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $53,290 | $50,810 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Gulfport
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Gulfport area at 90.0 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $90,010 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items90
- Housing (rents)67.9
- Goods96.2
- Utilities76.3
- Other services96.1
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 90 |
| Housing (rents) | 67.9 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 76.3 |
| Other services | 96.1 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Gulfport
Mean annual wage in the Gulfport area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Gulfport area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $84,430 | $101,420 | -17% |
| Software Developer | $108,640 | $148,100 | -27% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $54,490 | $72,650 | -25% |
| Accountant | $82,120 | $94,750 | -13% |
| Electrician | $60,570 | $71,490 | -15% |
| Truck Driver | $49,030 | $59,710 | -18% |
| Customer Service Representative | $39,460 | $46,590 | -15% |
| Retail Salesperson | $31,300 | $37,310 | -16% |
| Nursing Assistant | $34,360 | $42,700 | -20% |
| General and Operations Manager | $132,750 | $134,940 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $50,070 | $53,780 | -7% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $31,030 | $38,730 | -20% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Gulfport
BLS publishes estimates for 380 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Nurse Anesthetist$223,410
- 2Chief Executive$215,360
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$149,640
- 4Pharmacist$141,360
- 5Human Resources Manager$140,820
- 6IT Manager$138,510
- 7Industrial Production Manager$136,340
- 8Energy Engineer, Except Wind and Solar$136,260
- 9Gambling Manager$134,350
- 10General and Operations Manager$132,750
Jobs Gulfport pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Manicurist and Pedicurist$48,630 · +26%
- 2Chemical Equipment Operator and Tender$73,690 · +21%
- 3Printing Press Operator$55,120 · +16%
- 4Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$60,320 · +13%
- 5Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender$59,110 · +12%
- 6Tutor$53,500 · +11%
- 7Architect$116,400 · +10%
- 8Energy Engineer, Except Wind and Solar$136,260 · +9%
- 9First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$81,620 · +7%
- 10Industrial Machinery Mechanic$71,140 · +4%
Compare
Other metro areas in Mississippi
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Gulfport: FAQ
What is the average salary in Gulfport?
Across all occupations in the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $53,290 and the median is $43,470, 15% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 158,310 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Gulfport?
Above $43,470 out-earns half of workers in the Gulfport area; the top 25% start at $63,330 and the top 10% at $92,880. Prices run 10% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $90,010 here.
Is Gulfport expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Gulfport metro is 90.0 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 67.9, goods 96.2, utilities 76.3. At local prices the median wage is worth $48,300, 303rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Gulfport?
By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($223,410), Chief Executive ($215,360), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($149,640), Pharmacist ($141,360), Human Resources Manager ($140,820) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).