The Reading, PA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Reading, PA (2026)
The average salary in the Reading metro area is $60,950 a year and the median is $49,440: 3% below the US median and 1% below Pennsylvania's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $50,940, 193rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $60,950US $69,770
- Median salary
- $49,440US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.77BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 97.1US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Reading earn
| Percentile | Reading area | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,850 | $28,920 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,940 | $36,690 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $49,440 | $49,690 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $70,720 | $78,270 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $100,750 | $117,860 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $60,950 | $65,730 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Reading
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Reading area at 97.1 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,060 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items97.1
- Housing (rents)85.4
- Goods100.7
- Utilities108.2
- Other services97.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 97.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 85.4 |
| Goods | 100.7 |
| Utilities | 108.2 |
| Other services | 97.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Reading
Mean annual wage in the Reading area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Reading area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $96,780 | $101,420 | -5% |
| Software Developer | $119,160 | $148,100 | -20% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $76,450 | $72,650 | +5% |
| Accountant | $81,450 | $94,750 | -14% |
| Electrician | $76,560 | $71,490 | +7% |
| Truck Driver | $59,860 | $59,710 | 0% |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,010 | $46,590 | -3% |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,960 | $37,310 | -6% |
| Nursing Assistant | $44,220 | $42,700 | +4% |
| General and Operations Manager | $120,000 | $134,940 | -11% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $55,020 | $53,780 | +2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $34,570 | $38,730 | -11% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Reading
BLS publishes estimates for 397 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$190,380
- 2Dentist$180,520
- 3Financial Advisor$177,490
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$163,180
- 5IT Manager$157,080
- 6Veterinarian$156,290
- 7Financial Manager$154,960
- 8Commercial Pilot$153,460
- 9Lawyer$148,700
- 10Pharmacist$144,060
Jobs Reading pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Sheet Metal Worker$80,140 · +18%
- 2Financial Advisor$177,490 · +13%
- 3Helpers--Production Worker$46,470 · +13%
- 4Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$51,810 · +13%
- 5Telecommunications Equipment Installer and Repairer, Except Line Installers$76,810 · +12%
- 6Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$53,910 · +11%
- 7Substitute Teacher, Short-Term$51,650 · +11%
- 8Middle School Teacher$79,660 · +11%
- 9Eligibility Interviewer, Government Programs$61,980 · +11%
- 10Correctional Officer and Jailer$69,530 · +9%
Compare
Other metro areas in Pennsylvania
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Reading: FAQ
What is the average salary in Reading?
Across all occupations in the Reading, PA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $60,950 and the median is $49,440, 3% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 174,670 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Reading?
Above $49,440 out-earns half of workers in the Reading area; the top 25% start at $70,720 and the top 10% at $100,750. Prices run 3% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,060 here.
Is Reading expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Reading metro is 97.1 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 85.4, goods 100.7, utilities 108.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $50,940, 193rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Reading?
By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($190,380), Dentist ($180,520), Financial Advisor ($177,490), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($163,180), IT Manager ($157,080) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).