NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Youngstown, OH (2026)

The average salary in the Youngstown metro area is $54,140 a year and the median is $43,800: 14% below the US median and 11% below Ohio's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $50,120, 225th of 387 metro areas.

The Youngstown-Warren, OH metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$54,140US $69,770
Median salary
$43,800US $50,980
Median hourly
$21.06BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
87.4US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Youngstown earn

Annual wage percentiles in Youngstown-Warren, OH against its state and the US
PercentileYoungstown areaOhioUnited States
10th$27,020$29,210$31,200
25th$32,920$36,820$37,590
50th (median)$43,800$49,380$50,980
75th$62,360$77,570$80,520
90th$89,960$106,800$128,560
Mean$54,140$64,390$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Youngstown

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Youngstown area at 87.4 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $87,390 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items87.4
  • Housing (rents)53.4
  • Goods93.6
  • Utilities96.3
  • Other services98.9
Price levels in Youngstown-Warren, OH by spending category
ItemValue
All items87.4
Housing (rents)53.4
Goods93.6
Utilities96.3
Other services98.9

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Youngstown

Mean annual wage in the Youngstown area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Youngstown-Warren, OH against the US
OccupationYoungstown areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$80,020$101,420-21%
Software Developer$113,190$148,100-24%
Elementary School Teacher$66,890$72,650-8%
Accountant$80,950$94,750-15%
Electrician$61,880$71,490-13%
Truck Driver$56,620$59,710-5%
Customer Service Representative$41,410$46,590-11%
Retail Salesperson$32,700$37,310-12%
Nursing Assistant$37,520$42,700-12%
General and Operations Manager$103,750$134,940-23%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$50,480$53,780-6%
Cook, Restaurant$33,450$38,730-14%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Youngstown

BLS publishes estimates for 365 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Family Medicine Physician$234,000
  2. 2General Internal Medicine Physician$211,700
  3. 3Dentist$195,980
  4. 4Chief Executive$195,520
  5. 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$149,880
  6. 6Financial Advisor$142,560
  7. 7Purchasing Manager$139,730
  8. 8Sales Manager$138,900
  9. 9IT Manager$138,630
  10. 10Lawyer$133,470

Jobs Youngstown pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher$62,710 · +4%
  2. 2Construction Laborer$53,770 · +3%
  3. 3Logistician$92,330 · +3%
  4. 4Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$74,620 · +3%
  5. 5Dentist$195,980 · +2%
  6. 6Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$67,790 · +2%
  7. 7Postal Service Mail Sorter, Processor, and Processing Machine Operator$60,200 · +1%
  8. 8Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$93,140 · +1%
  9. 9Postal Service Mail Carrier$63,110 · +1%
  10. 10Geothermal Technician$54,200 · +1%

Compare

Other metro areas in Ohio

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Youngstown: FAQ

What is the average salary in Youngstown?

Across all occupations in the Youngstown-Warren, OH metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $54,140 and the median is $43,800, 14% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 160,160 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Youngstown?

Above $43,800 out-earns half of workers in the Youngstown area; the top 25% start at $62,360 and the top 10% at $89,960. Prices run 13% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $87,390 here.

Is Youngstown expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Youngstown metro is 87.4 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 53.4, goods 93.6, utilities 96.3. At local prices the median wage is worth $50,120, 225th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Youngstown?

By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($234,000), General Internal Medicine Physician ($211,700), Dentist ($195,980), Chief Executive ($195,520), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($149,880) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).