The Oklahoma City, OK metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Oklahoma City, OK (2026)
The average salary in the Oklahoma City metro area is $60,330 a year and the median is $47,230: 7% below the US median and 4% above Oklahoma's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,240, 149th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $60,330US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,230US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.71BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 90.4US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Oklahoma City earn
| Percentile | Oklahoma City area | Oklahoma | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $26,830 | $25,850 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $34,600 | $32,740 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,230 | $45,600 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $73,500 | $66,000 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $104,460 | $100,690 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $60,330 | $56,950 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Oklahoma City
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Oklahoma City area at 90.4 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $90,410 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items90.4
- Housing (rents)73.9
- Goods93.8
- Utilities74.1
- Other services95.5
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 90.4 |
| Housing (rents) | 73.9 |
| Goods | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 74.1 |
| Other services | 95.5 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Oklahoma City
Mean annual wage in the Oklahoma City area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Oklahoma City area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $86,090 | $101,420 | -15% |
| Software Developer | $120,680 | $148,100 | -19% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $55,650 | $72,650 | -23% |
| Accountant | $86,800 | $94,750 | -8% |
| Electrician | $62,550 | $71,490 | -13% |
| Truck Driver | $59,030 | $59,710 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $42,660 | $46,590 | -8% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,860 | $37,310 | -9% |
| Nursing Assistant | $37,290 | $42,700 | -13% |
| General and Operations Manager | $118,230 | $134,940 | -12% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $46,320 | $53,780 | -14% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $36,440 | $38,730 | -6% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Oklahoma City
BLS publishes estimates for 573 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Chief Executive$218,690
- 2Ophthalmologist, Except Pediatric$210,350
- 3Dentist$205,650
- 4Petroleum Engineer$177,150
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$167,540
- 6Nurse Anesthetist$163,030
- 7Chiropractor$162,120
- 8Fundraising Manager$160,040
- 9Airline Pilot$155,420
- 10Financial Manager$152,590
Jobs Oklahoma City pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$51,150 · +11%
- 2Coach and Scout$65,970 · +10%
- 3Career/Technical Education Teacher, Postsecondary$78,000 · +8%
- 4Education Administrator, Postsecondary$136,340 · +8%
- 5Dentist$205,650 · +7%
- 6Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Manager$89,750 · +7%
- 7Business Continuity Planner$100,690 · +7%
- 8Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendant$38,940 · +6%
- 9Speech-Language Pathology Assistant$52,920 · +4%
- 10Food Service Manager$77,920 · +4%
Compare
Other metro areas in Oklahoma
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Oklahoma City: FAQ
What is the average salary in Oklahoma City?
Across all occupations in the Oklahoma City, OK metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $60,330 and the median is $47,230, 7% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 677,680 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Oklahoma City?
Above $47,230 out-earns half of workers in the Oklahoma City area; the top 25% start at $73,500 and the top 10% at $104,460. Prices run 10% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $90,410 here.
Is Oklahoma City expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Oklahoma City metro is 90.4 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 73.9, goods 93.8, utilities 74.1. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,240, 149th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Oklahoma City?
By mean annual wage: Chief Executive ($218,690), Ophthalmologist, Except Pediatric ($210,350), Dentist ($205,650), Petroleum Engineer ($177,150), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($167,540) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).