The Ogden, UT metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Ogden, UT (2026)
The average salary in the Ogden metro area is $62,490 a year and the median is $48,900: 4% below the US median and 2% below Utah's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $48,730, 289th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $62,490US $69,770
- Median salary
- $48,900US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.51BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 100.3US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Ogden earn
| Percentile | Ogden area | Utah | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,360 | $30,040 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,970 | $37,520 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $48,900 | $50,110 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $76,380 | $78,560 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $107,520 | $119,990 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $62,490 | $66,290 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Ogden
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Ogden area at 100.3 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,350 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items100.3
- Housing (rents)117.9
- Goods96.4
- Utilities78.8
- Other services99
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 100.3 |
| Housing (rents) | 117.9 |
| Goods | 96.4 |
| Utilities | 78.8 |
| Other services | 99 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Ogden
Mean annual wage in the Ogden area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Ogden area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $87,920 | $101,420 | -13% |
| Software Developer | $117,940 | $148,100 | -20% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $70,880 | $72,650 | -2% |
| Accountant | $89,170 | $94,750 | -6% |
| Electrician | $65,100 | $71,490 | -9% |
| Truck Driver | $60,720 | $59,710 | +2% |
| Customer Service Representative | $41,810 | $46,590 | -10% |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,380 | $37,310 | -2% |
| Nursing Assistant | $39,440 | $42,700 | -8% |
| General and Operations Manager | $112,510 | $134,940 | -17% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $55,830 | $53,780 | +4% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $36,500 | $38,730 | -6% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Ogden
BLS publishes estimates for 438 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Pediatrician, General$227,640
- 2Chief Executive$200,100
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$167,710
- 4IT Manager$167,440
- 5Optometrist$151,720
- 6Lawyer$150,050
- 7Emergency Medicine Physician$149,430
- 8Petroleum Engineer$147,310
- 9Financial Manager$142,880
- 10Sales Manager$142,540
Jobs Ogden pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$56,180 · +22%
- 2Paramedic$73,420 · +16%
- 3Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerk$70,910 · +14%
- 4Bus Driver, School$53,350 · +10%
- 5Buyer and Purchasing Agent, Farm Products$91,980 · +10%
- 6Wholesale and Retail Buyer, Except Farm Products$91,980 · +10%
- 7Purchasing Agent, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products$91,980 · +10%
- 8Middle School Teacher$77,300 · +7%
- 9Logistician$95,870 · +7%
- 10Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$51,630 · +7%
Compare
Other metro areas in Utah
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Ogden: FAQ
What is the average salary in Ogden?
Across all occupations in the Ogden, UT metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $62,490 and the median is $48,900, 4% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 271,370 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Ogden?
Above $48,900 out-earns half of workers in the Ogden area; the top 25% start at $76,380 and the top 10% at $107,520. Prices run the same as the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,350 here.
Is Ogden expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Ogden metro is 100.3 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 117.9, goods 96.4, utilities 78.8. At local prices the median wage is worth $48,730, 289th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Ogden?
By mean annual wage: Pediatrician, General ($227,640), Chief Executive ($200,100), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($167,710), IT Manager ($167,440), Optometrist ($151,720) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).