NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Minneapolis, MN-WI (2026)

The average salary in the Minneapolis metro area is $74,580 a year and the median is $59,320: 16% above the US median and 4% above Minnesota's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $56,590, 41st of 387 metro areas.

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$74,580US $69,770
Median salary
$59,320US $50,980
Median hourly
$28.52BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
104.8US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Minneapolis earn

Annual wage percentiles in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI against its state and the US
PercentileMinneapolis areaMinnesotaUnited States
10th$34,940$33,540$31,200
25th$41,830$39,680$37,590
50th (median)$59,320$56,920$50,980
75th$90,120$82,520$80,520
90th$131,060$125,730$128,560
Mean$74,580$71,160$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Minneapolis

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Minneapolis area at 104.8 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $104,820 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items104.8
  • Housing (rents)111.8
  • Goods103.1
  • Utilities93.5
  • Other services104.4
Price levels in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI by spending category
ItemValue
All items104.8
Housing (rents)111.8
Goods103.1
Utilities93.5
Other services104.4

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Minneapolis

Mean annual wage in the Minneapolis area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI against the US
OccupationMinneapolis areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$106,480$101,420+5%
Software Developer$130,420$148,100-12%
Elementary School Teacher$78,900$72,650+9%
Accountant$96,700$94,750+2%
Electrician$83,840$71,490+17%
Truck Driver$66,500$59,710+11%
Customer Service Representative$52,960$46,590+14%
Retail Salesperson$39,080$37,310+5%
Nursing Assistant$47,630$42,700+12%
General and Operations Manager$125,470$134,940-7%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$61,070$53,780+14%
Cook, Restaurant$41,850$38,730+8%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Minneapolis

BLS publishes estimates for 636 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Pediatrician, General$217,920
  2. 2Dentist$212,930
  3. 3IT Manager$192,670
  4. 4Law Teacher, Postsecondary$191,580
  5. 5Physicist$187,370
  6. 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$183,750
  7. 7Lawyer$183,120
  8. 8Financial Manager$183,040
  9. 9Marketing Manager$181,210
  10. 10Judge$175,410

Jobs Minneapolis pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Insurance Sales Agent$111,320 · +37%
  2. 2Security, Commodity, and Financial Services Sales Agent$147,100 · +35%
  3. 3Dental Assistant$67,410 · +34%
  4. 4Roofer$75,920 · +31%
  5. 5Construction Laborer$67,790 · +30%
  6. 6Public Safety Telecommunicator$73,010 · +29%
  7. 7Plumber$92,040 · +28%
  8. 8Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$84,200 · +27%
  9. 9Loan Officer$110,860 · +26%
  10. 10Paramedic$79,310 · +25%

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Minneapolis: FAQ

What is the average salary in Minneapolis?

Across all occupations in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $74,580 and the median is $59,320, 16% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,951,650 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Minneapolis?

Above $59,320 out-earns half of workers in the Minneapolis area; the top 25% start at $90,120 and the top 10% at $131,060. Prices run 5% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $104,820 here.

Is Minneapolis expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Minneapolis metro is 104.8 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 111.8, goods 103.1, utilities 93.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $56,590, 41st of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Minneapolis?

By mean annual wage: Pediatrician, General ($217,920), Dentist ($212,930), IT Manager ($192,670), Law Teacher, Postsecondary ($191,580), Physicist ($187,370) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).