The Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Orlando, FL (2026)
The average salary in the Orlando metro area is $61,890 a year and the median is $46,630: 9% below the US median and 3% below Florida's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $45,980, 357th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $61,890US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,630US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.42BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 101.4US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Orlando earn
| Percentile | Orlando area | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,820 | $30,010 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,800 | $36,290 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,630 | $47,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $71,170 | $75,410 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $106,490 | $114,550 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $61,890 | $64,670 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Orlando
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Orlando area at 101.4 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $101,420 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items101.4
- Housing (rents)123.4
- Goods96.2
- Utilities87.2
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 101.4 |
| Housing (rents) | 123.4 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 87.2 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Orlando
Mean annual wage in the Orlando area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Orlando area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $89,170 | $101,420 | -12% |
| Software Developer | $132,350 | $148,100 | -11% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $58,420 | $72,650 | -20% |
| Accountant | $88,090 | $94,750 | -7% |
| Electrician | $55,310 | $71,490 | -23% |
| Truck Driver | $55,100 | $59,710 | -8% |
| Customer Service Representative | $43,760 | $46,590 | -6% |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,050 | $37,310 | -6% |
| Nursing Assistant | $38,900 | $42,700 | -9% |
| General and Operations Manager | $126,070 | $134,940 | -7% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $47,760 | $53,780 | -11% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $39,370 | $38,730 | +2% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Orlando
BLS publishes estimates for 583 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Obstetrician and Gynecologist$228,430
- 2Dentist$198,180
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$187,550
- 4Judge$187,490
- 5Family Medicine Physician$182,600
- 6IT Manager$178,360
- 7Podiatrist$168,150
- 8Financial Manager$163,860
- 9Marketing Manager$157,440
- 10Lawyer$155,770
Jobs Orlando pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Bartender$45,050 · +10%
- 2Aircraft Mechanic$93,140 · +10%
- 3Sewing Machine Operator$40,060 · +7%
- 4Computer Network Architect$147,970 · +6%
- 5Manicurist and Pedicurist$40,770 · +6%
- 6Teller$44,410 · +5%
- 7Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerk$37,270 · +5%
- 8First-Line Supervisor of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$55,760 · +4%
- 9Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendant and Bartender Helper$35,550 · +4%
- 10Dentist$198,180 · +4%
Compare
Other metro areas in Florida
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Orlando: FAQ
What is the average salary in Orlando?
Across all occupations in the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $61,890 and the median is $46,630, 9% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,411,730 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Orlando?
Above $46,630 out-earns half of workers in the Orlando area; the top 25% start at $71,170 and the top 10% at $106,490. Prices run 1% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $101,420 here.
Is Orlando expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Orlando metro is 101.4 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 123.4, goods 96.2, utilities 87.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $45,980, 357th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Orlando?
By mean annual wage: Obstetrician and Gynecologist ($228,430), Dentist ($198,180), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($187,550), Judge ($187,490), Family Medicine Physician ($182,600) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).