The North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in North Port, FL (2026)
The average salary in the North Port metro area is $62,500 a year and the median is $47,440: 7% below the US median and 1% below Florida's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $46,320, 349th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $62,500US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,440US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.81BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 102.4US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in North Port earn
| Percentile | North Port area | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,420 | $30,010 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,700 | $36,290 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,440 | $47,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $70,340 | $75,410 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $104,280 | $114,550 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $62,500 | $64,670 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in North Port
BEA Regional Price Parities put the North Port area at 102.4 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $102,420 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items102.4
- Housing (rents)128
- Goods96.2
- Utilities88.2
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 102.4 |
| Housing (rents) | 128 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 88.2 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in North Port
Mean annual wage in the North Port area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | North Port area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $87,050 | $101,420 | -14% |
| Software Developer | $138,030 | $148,100 | -7% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $63,730 | $72,650 | -12% |
| Accountant | $90,540 | $94,750 | -4% |
| Electrician | $55,540 | $71,490 | -22% |
| Truck Driver | $54,080 | $59,710 | -9% |
| Customer Service Representative | $44,720 | $46,590 | -4% |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,670 | $37,310 | -2% |
| Nursing Assistant | $41,850 | $42,700 | -2% |
| General and Operations Manager | $118,270 | $134,940 | -12% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $51,600 | $53,780 | -4% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $39,480 | $38,730 | +2% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in North Port
BLS publishes estimates for 449 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Dentist$234,080
- 2Architectural and Engineering Manager$179,150
- 3Fundraising Manager$169,190
- 4Sales Engineer$167,860
- 5Lawyer$162,800
- 6IT Manager$162,390
- 7Financial Manager$161,240
- 8Optometrist$158,540
- 9Database Architect$156,250
- 10Human Resources Manager$150,220
Jobs North Port pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Childcare Worker$52,690 · +50%
- 2Dentist$234,080 · +22%
- 3Food Service Manager$83,600 · +12%
- 4Correctional Officer and Jailer$69,580 · +9%
- 5Manicurist and Pedicurist$41,520 · +8%
- 6Teller$44,990 · +6%
- 7First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$48,940 · +6%
- 8Lifeguard, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Worker$36,380 · +6%
- 9Server$42,200 · +5%
- 10Public Safety Telecommunicator$59,680 · +5%
Compare
Other metro areas in Florida
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in North Port: FAQ
What is the average salary in North Port?
Across all occupations in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $62,500 and the median is $47,440, 7% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 339,940 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in North Port?
Above $47,440 out-earns half of workers in the North Port area; the top 25% start at $70,340 and the top 10% at $104,280. Prices run 2% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $102,420 here.
Is North Port expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the North Port metro is 102.4 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 128.0, goods 96.2, utilities 88.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $46,320, 349th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in North Port?
By mean annual wage: Dentist ($234,080), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($179,150), Fundraising Manager ($169,190), Sales Engineer ($167,860), Lawyer ($162,800) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).