The Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Tampa, FL (2026)
The average salary in the Tampa metro area is $66,490 a year and the median is $48,940: 4% below the US median and 2% above Florida's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $48,510, 301st of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $66,490US $69,770
- Median salary
- $48,940US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.53BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 100.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Tampa earn
| Percentile | Tampa area | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,190 | $30,010 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,670 | $36,290 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $48,940 | $47,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $77,860 | $75,410 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $121,920 | $114,550 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $66,490 | $64,670 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Tampa
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Tampa area at 100.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,890 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items100.9
- Housing (rents)125.8
- Goods95.5
- Utilities88.5
- Other services97.6
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 100.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 125.8 |
| Goods | 95.5 |
| Utilities | 88.5 |
| Other services | 97.6 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Tampa
Mean annual wage in the Tampa area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Tampa area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $92,680 | $101,420 | -9% |
| Software Developer | $133,620 | $148,100 | -10% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $60,190 | $72,650 | -17% |
| Accountant | $88,300 | $94,750 | -7% |
| Electrician | $58,010 | $71,490 | -19% |
| Truck Driver | $54,480 | $59,710 | -9% |
| Customer Service Representative | $44,410 | $46,590 | -5% |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,840 | $37,310 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistant | $38,960 | $42,700 | -9% |
| General and Operations Manager | $130,350 | $134,940 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $48,460 | $53,780 | -10% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $37,560 | $38,730 | -3% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Tampa
BLS publishes estimates for 600 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Dentist$230,980
- 2Nurse Anesthetist$194,540
- 3Judge$185,220
- 4Medical Dosimetrist$176,470
- 5IT Manager$176,050
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$175,760
- 7Marketing Manager$173,990
- 8Financial Manager$171,330
- 9Pediatrician, General$156,940
- 10Podiatrist$155,880
Jobs Tampa pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Dentist$230,980 · +21%
- 2Career/Technical Education Teacher, Postsecondary$83,200 · +15%
- 3Bartender$45,090 · +11%
- 4Server$44,100 · +10%
- 5Teller$46,050 · +9%
- 6Manicurist and Pedicurist$41,850 · +9%
- 7Correctional Officer and Jailer$67,160 · +6%
- 8First-Line Supervisor of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$56,220 · +5%
- 9First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives$116,880 · +4%
- 10Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$49,730 · +3%
Compare
Other metro areas in Florida
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Tampa: FAQ
What is the average salary in Tampa?
Across all occupations in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $66,490 and the median is $48,940, 4% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,447,120 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Tampa?
Above $48,940 out-earns half of workers in the Tampa area; the top 25% start at $77,860 and the top 10% at $121,920. Prices run 1% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,890 here.
Is Tampa expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Tampa metro is 100.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 125.8, goods 95.5, utilities 88.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $48,510, 301st of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Tampa?
By mean annual wage: Dentist ($230,980), Nurse Anesthetist ($194,540), Judge ($185,220), Medical Dosimetrist ($176,470), IT Manager ($176,050) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).