NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Tampa, FL (2026)

The average salary in the Tampa metro area is $66,490 a year and the median is $48,940: 4% below the US median and 2% above Florida's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $48,510, 301st of 387 metro areas.

The Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$66,490US $69,770
Median salary
$48,940US $50,980
Median hourly
$23.53BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
100.9US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Tampa earn

Annual wage percentiles in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL against its state and the US
PercentileTampa areaFloridaUnited States
10th$30,190$30,010$31,200
25th$36,670$36,290$37,590
50th (median)$48,940$47,880$50,980
75th$77,860$75,410$80,520
90th$121,920$114,550$128,560
Mean$66,490$64,670$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Tampa

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Tampa area at 100.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,890 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items100.9
  • Housing (rents)125.8
  • Goods95.5
  • Utilities88.5
  • Other services97.6
Price levels in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL by spending category
ItemValue
All items100.9
Housing (rents)125.8
Goods95.5
Utilities88.5
Other services97.6

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Tampa

Mean annual wage in the Tampa area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL against the US
OccupationTampa areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$92,680$101,420-9%
Software Developer$133,620$148,100-10%
Elementary School Teacher$60,190$72,650-17%
Accountant$88,300$94,750-7%
Electrician$58,010$71,490-19%
Truck Driver$54,480$59,710-9%
Customer Service Representative$44,410$46,590-5%
Retail Salesperson$35,840$37,310-4%
Nursing Assistant$38,960$42,700-9%
General and Operations Manager$130,350$134,940-3%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$48,460$53,780-10%
Cook, Restaurant$37,560$38,730-3%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Tampa

BLS publishes estimates for 600 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Dentist$230,980
  2. 2Nurse Anesthetist$194,540
  3. 3Judge$185,220
  4. 4Medical Dosimetrist$176,470
  5. 5IT Manager$176,050
  6. 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$175,760
  7. 7Marketing Manager$173,990
  8. 8Financial Manager$171,330
  9. 9Pediatrician, General$156,940
  10. 10Podiatrist$155,880

Jobs Tampa pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Dentist$230,980 · +21%
  2. 2Career/Technical Education Teacher, Postsecondary$83,200 · +15%
  3. 3Bartender$45,090 · +11%
  4. 4Server$44,100 · +10%
  5. 5Teller$46,050 · +9%
  6. 6Manicurist and Pedicurist$41,850 · +9%
  7. 7Correctional Officer and Jailer$67,160 · +6%
  8. 8First-Line Supervisor of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$56,220 · +5%
  9. 9First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives$116,880 · +4%
  10. 10Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$49,730 · +3%

Compare

Other metro areas in Florida

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Tampa: FAQ

What is the average salary in Tampa?

Across all occupations in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $66,490 and the median is $48,940, 4% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,447,120 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Tampa?

Above $48,940 out-earns half of workers in the Tampa area; the top 25% start at $77,860 and the top 10% at $121,920. Prices run 1% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,890 here.

Is Tampa expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Tampa metro is 100.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 125.8, goods 95.5, utilities 88.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $48,510, 301st of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Tampa?

By mean annual wage: Dentist ($230,980), Nurse Anesthetist ($194,540), Judge ($185,220), Medical Dosimetrist ($176,470), IT Manager ($176,050) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).