The Rochester, NY metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Rochester, NY (2026)
The average salary in the Rochester metro area is $67,420 a year and the median is $51,210: the same as the US median and 14% below New York's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,770, 120th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $67,420US $69,770
- Median salary
- $51,210US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $24.62BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 97.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Rochester earn
| Percentile | Rochester area | New York | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,020 | $35,760 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $38,010 | $41,160 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $51,210 | $59,670 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $78,760 | $98,810 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $112,380 | $157,500 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $67,420 | $82,460 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Rochester
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Rochester area at 97.0 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,040 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items97
- Housing (rents)87.5
- Goods99.7
- Utilities133.2
- Other services97.8
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 97 |
| Housing (rents) | 87.5 |
| Goods | 99.7 |
| Utilities | 133.2 |
| Other services | 97.8 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Rochester
Mean annual wage in the Rochester area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Rochester area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $92,250 | $101,420 | -9% |
| Software Developer | $123,640 | $148,100 | -17% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $67,220 | $72,650 | -7% |
| Accountant | $89,650 | $94,750 | -5% |
| Electrician | $76,630 | $71,490 | +7% |
| Truck Driver | $60,470 | $59,710 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $46,630 | $46,590 | 0% |
| Retail Salesperson | $39,330 | $37,310 | +5% |
| Nursing Assistant | $42,020 | $42,700 | -2% |
| General and Operations Manager | $131,020 | $134,940 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $53,850 | $53,780 | 0% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $40,250 | $38,730 | +4% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Rochester
BLS publishes estimates for 549 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Neurologist$219,020
- 2Obstetrician and Gynecologist$206,730
- 3Computer and Information Research Scientist$186,800
- 4Financial Manager$184,080
- 5Sales Manager$182,980
- 6Judge$182,120
- 7Lawyer$180,460
- 8IT Manager$179,360
- 9Architectural and Engineering Manager$171,890
- 10Public Relations Manager$165,070
Jobs Rochester pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Real Estate Agent$102,020 · +47%
- 2Firefighter$82,530 · +30%
- 3Education Administrator, Postsecondary$163,200 · +29%
- 4Server$51,290 · +28%
- 5Loan Officer$111,610 · +27%
- 6Bartender$50,790 · +25%
- 7Insurance Sales Agent$96,160 · +18%
- 8Correctional Officer and Jailer$75,050 · +18%
- 9Construction Manager$142,690 · +15%
- 10Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologist$77,020 · +14%
Compare
Other metro areas in New York
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Rochester: FAQ
What is the average salary in Rochester?
Across all occupations in the Rochester, NY metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $67,420 and the median is $51,210, the same as the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 494,280 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Rochester?
Above $51,210 out-earns half of workers in the Rochester area; the top 25% start at $78,760 and the top 10% at $112,380. Prices run 3% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,040 here.
Is Rochester expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Rochester metro is 97.0 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 87.5, goods 99.7, utilities 133.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,770, 120th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Rochester?
By mean annual wage: Neurologist ($219,020), Obstetrician and Gynecologist ($206,730), Computer and Information Research Scientist ($186,800), Financial Manager ($184,080), Sales Manager ($182,980) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).