The San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in San Juan, PR (2026)
The average salary in the San Juan metro area is $39,970 a year and the median is $29,440: 42% below the US median and 3% above Puerto Rico's (BLS, May 2025).
- Average (mean) salary
- $39,970US $69,770
- Median salary
- $29,440US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $14.15BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Jobs
- 690,810BLS OEWS
The spread
What workers in San Juan earn
| Percentile | San Juan area | Puerto Rico | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $21,840 | $21,840 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $22,720 | $22,490 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $29,440 | $28,680 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $45,390 | $44,090 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $66,490 | $64,420 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $39,970 | $38,840 | $69,770 |
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in San Juan
Mean annual wage in the San Juan area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | San Juan area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $47,800 | $101,420 | -53% |
| Software Developer | $78,480 | $148,100 | -47% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $52,980 | $72,650 | -27% |
| Accountant | $50,670 | $94,750 | -47% |
| Electrician | $38,830 | $71,490 | -46% |
| Truck Driver | $27,620 | $59,710 | -54% |
| Customer Service Representative | $28,580 | $46,590 | -39% |
| Retail Salesperson | $26,710 | $37,310 | -28% |
| Nursing Assistant | $30,600 | $42,700 | -28% |
| General and Operations Manager | $93,870 | $134,940 | -30% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $27,140 | $53,780 | -50% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $26,710 | $38,730 | -31% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in San Juan
BLS publishes estimates for 498 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$175,990
- 2Optometrist$149,530
- 3Obstetrician and Gynecologist$142,130
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$137,610
- 5Architecture Teacher, Postsecondary$137,310
- 6Industrial Production Manager$133,330
- 7Dentist$131,620
- 8Chief Executive$128,670
- 9Air Traffic Controller$123,030
- 10Natural Sciences Manager$117,170
Jobs San Juan pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Tutor$63,710 · +33%
- 2Teaching Assistant, Postsecondary$48,060 · +1%
- 3Industrial Production Manager$133,330 · -1%
- 4Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendant$34,110 · -7%
- 5Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$44,430 · -8%
- 6Kindergarten Teacher$60,550 · -13%
- 7Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$46,450 · -13%
- 8Eligibility Interviewer, Government Programs$47,440 · -15%
- 9Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Manager$100,610 · -17%
- 10Tire Repairer and Changer$33,090 · -18%
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in San Juan: FAQ
What is the average salary in San Juan?
Across all occupations in the San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $39,970 and the median is $29,440, 42% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 690,810 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in San Juan?
Above $29,440 out-earns half of workers in the San Juan area; the top 25% start at $45,390 and the top 10% at $66,490.
What are the highest-paying jobs in San Juan?
By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($175,990), Optometrist ($149,530), Obstetrician and Gynecologist ($142,130), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($137,610), Architecture Teacher, Postsecondary ($137,310) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).