The Lancaster, PA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Lancaster, PA (2026)
The average salary in the Lancaster metro area is $59,620 a year and the median is $48,210: 5% below the US median and 3% below Pennsylvania's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,070, 274th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $59,620US $69,770
- Median salary
- $48,210US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.18BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 98.3US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Lancaster earn
| Percentile | Lancaster area | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,570 | $28,920 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,580 | $36,690 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $48,210 | $49,690 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $70,230 | $78,270 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $99,530 | $117,860 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $59,620 | $65,730 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Lancaster
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Lancaster area at 98.3 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $98,260 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items98.3
- Housing (rents)93.8
- Goods100.7
- Utilities107.3
- Other services97.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 98.3 |
| Housing (rents) | 93.8 |
| Goods | 100.7 |
| Utilities | 107.3 |
| Other services | 97.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Lancaster
Mean annual wage in the Lancaster area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Lancaster area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $92,370 | $101,420 | -9% |
| Software Developer | $114,920 | $148,100 | -22% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $75,650 | $72,650 | +4% |
| Accountant | $80,370 | $94,750 | -15% |
| Electrician | $72,650 | $71,490 | +2% |
| Truck Driver | $58,680 | $59,710 | -2% |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,660 | $46,590 | -2% |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,360 | $37,310 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistant | $43,620 | $42,700 | +2% |
| General and Operations Manager | $118,060 | $134,940 | -13% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $52,810 | $53,780 | -2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $35,590 | $38,730 | -8% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Lancaster
BLS publishes estimates for 427 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$230,150
- 2Dentist$173,390
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$156,710
- 4IT Manager$153,090
- 5Veterinarian$152,190
- 6Financial Manager$151,740
- 7Database Architect$150,550
- 8Financial Advisor$148,530
- 9Lawyer$142,810
- 10Sales Manager$141,940
Jobs Lancaster pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender$52,350 · +17%
- 2Middle School Teacher$78,280 · +9%
- 3Insurance Sales Agent$88,420 · +9%
- 4Parts Salesperson$47,400 · +8%
- 5Printing Press Operator$50,710 · +7%
- 6Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator$58,090 · +7%
- 7Eligibility Interviewer, Government Programs$59,530 · +6%
- 8Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$48,460 · +5%
- 9Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$50,980 · +5%
- 10Bill and Account Collector$51,670 · +5%
Compare
Other metro areas in Pennsylvania
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Lancaster: FAQ
What is the average salary in Lancaster?
Across all occupations in the Lancaster, PA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $59,620 and the median is $48,210, 5% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 252,230 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Lancaster?
Above $48,210 out-earns half of workers in the Lancaster area; the top 25% start at $70,230 and the top 10% at $99,530. Prices run 2% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $98,260 here.
Is Lancaster expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Lancaster metro is 98.3 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 93.8, goods 100.7, utilities 107.3. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,070, 274th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Lancaster?
By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($230,150), Dentist ($173,390), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($156,710), IT Manager ($153,090), Veterinarian ($152,190) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).