The Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Providence, RI-MA (2026)
The average salary in the Providence metro area is $69,290 a year and the median is $53,680: 5% above the US median and 5% below Rhode Island's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,740, 121st of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $69,290US $69,770
- Median salary
- $53,680US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $25.81BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 101.8US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Providence earn
| Percentile | Providence area | Rhode Island | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $33,360 | $32,470 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $38,800 | $39,780 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $53,680 | $56,780 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $81,840 | $85,200 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $121,980 | $128,120 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $69,290 | $71,900 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Providence
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Providence area at 101.8 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $101,770 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items101.8
- Housing (rents)103.9
- Goods97.1
- Utilities148.8
- Other services102.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 101.8 |
| Housing (rents) | 103.9 |
| Goods | 97.1 |
| Utilities | 148.8 |
| Other services | 102.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Providence
Mean annual wage in the Providence area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Providence area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $102,040 | $101,420 | +1% |
| Software Developer | $131,350 | $148,100 | -11% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $80,350 | $72,650 | +11% |
| Accountant | $99,420 | $94,750 | +5% |
| Electrician | $73,090 | $71,490 | +2% |
| Truck Driver | $60,280 | $59,710 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $48,900 | $46,590 | +5% |
| Retail Salesperson | $37,750 | $37,310 | +1% |
| Nursing Assistant | $46,030 | $42,700 | +8% |
| General and Operations Manager | $136,300 | $134,940 | +1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $54,120 | $53,780 | +1% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $40,770 | $38,730 | +5% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Providence
BLS publishes estimates for 580 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Pediatrician, General$213,820
- 2Judge$211,390
- 3Dentist$186,410
- 4Airline Pilot$184,510
- 5Financial Manager$181,540
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$180,860
- 7IT Manager$178,240
- 8Human Resources Manager$175,010
- 9Compensation and Benefits Manager$174,620
- 10Economics Teacher, Postsecondary$173,340
Jobs Providence pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Tutor$69,510 · +45%
- 2Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$89,350 · +23%
- 3Construction Laborer$62,920 · +21%
- 4Chef$79,440 · +19%
- 5Court, Municipal, and License Clerk$62,230 · +19%
- 6Cook, Institution and Cafeteria$46,070 · +19%
- 7Bus Driver, School$57,410 · +19%
- 8Home Health Aide$42,200 · +17%
- 9Personal Care Aide$42,200 · +17%
- 10Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher$69,930 · +16%
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Providence: FAQ
What is the average salary in Providence?
Across all occupations in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $69,290 and the median is $53,680, 5% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 714,120 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Providence?
Above $53,680 out-earns half of workers in the Providence area; the top 25% start at $81,840 and the top 10% at $121,980. Prices run 2% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $101,770 here.
Is Providence expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Providence metro is 101.8 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 103.9, goods 97.1, utilities 148.8. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,740, 121st of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Providence?
By mean annual wage: Pediatrician, General ($213,820), Judge ($211,390), Dentist ($186,410), Airline Pilot ($184,510), Financial Manager ($181,540) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).