The Baton Rouge, LA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Baton Rouge, LA (2026)
The average salary in the Baton Rouge metro area is $61,230 a year and the median is $48,710: 4% below the US median and 7% above Louisiana's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $53,660, 93rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $61,230US $69,770
- Median salary
- $48,710US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.42BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 90.8US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Baton Rouge earn
| Percentile | Baton Rouge area | Louisiana | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $23,790 | $22,710 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $33,640 | $30,350 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $48,710 | $45,520 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $74,990 | $66,340 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $105,850 | $100,110 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $61,230 | $56,600 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Baton Rouge
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Baton Rouge area at 90.8 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $90,780 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items90.8
- Housing (rents)74.2
- Goods93.7
- Utilities71.2
- Other services95.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 90.8 |
| Housing (rents) | 74.2 |
| Goods | 93.7 |
| Utilities | 71.2 |
| Other services | 95.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Baton Rouge
Mean annual wage in the Baton Rouge area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Baton Rouge area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $84,010 | $101,420 | -17% |
| Software Developer | $105,480 | $148,100 | -29% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $61,540 | $72,650 | -15% |
| Accountant | $80,120 | $94,750 | -15% |
| Electrician | $67,160 | $71,490 | -6% |
| Truck Driver | $55,120 | $59,710 | -8% |
| Customer Service Representative | $40,870 | $46,590 | -12% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,780 | $37,310 | -9% |
| Nursing Assistant | $32,820 | $42,700 | -23% |
| General and Operations Manager | $136,200 | $134,940 | +1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $49,960 | $53,780 | -7% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $31,600 | $38,730 | -18% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Baton Rouge
BLS publishes estimates for 470 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Dentist$186,930
- 2Architectural and Engineering Manager$170,830
- 3Industrial Production Manager$155,380
- 4Captain, Mate, and Pilot of Water Vessels$149,970
- 5Financial Advisor$149,950
- 6Financial Manager$146,060
- 7Environmental Engineer$144,100
- 8Medical and Health Services Manager$137,950
- 9Mechanical Engineer$136,970
- 10Chemical Engineer$136,220
Jobs Baton Rouge pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Coach and Scout$118,970 · +98%
- 2Chemical Equipment Operator and Tender$89,360 · +47%
- 3First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$105,960 · +38%
- 4Welder$72,430 · +28%
- 5Mechanical Engineer$136,970 · +21%
- 6Industrial Engineer$132,290 · +20%
- 7Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerk$72,570 · +17%
- 8Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$62,210 · +16%
- 9Machinist$69,040 · +16%
- 10Industrial Production Manager$155,380 · +16%
Compare
Other metro areas in Louisiana
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Baton Rouge: FAQ
What is the average salary in Baton Rouge?
Across all occupations in the Baton Rouge, LA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $61,230 and the median is $48,710, 4% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 409,690 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Baton Rouge?
Above $48,710 out-earns half of workers in the Baton Rouge area; the top 25% start at $74,990 and the top 10% at $105,850. Prices run 9% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $90,780 here.
Is Baton Rouge expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Baton Rouge metro is 90.8 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 74.2, goods 93.7, utilities 71.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $53,660, 93rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Baton Rouge?
By mean annual wage: Dentist ($186,930), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($170,830), Industrial Production Manager ($155,380), Captain, Mate, and Pilot of Water Vessels ($149,970), Financial Advisor ($149,950) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).