The San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in San Francisco, CA (2026)
The average salary in the San Francisco metro area is $100,220 a year and the median is $74,260: 46% above the US median and 28% above California's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $64,230, 6th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $100,220US $69,770
- Median salary
- $74,260US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $35.70BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 115.6US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in San Francisco earn
| Percentile | San Francisco area | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $39,260 | $35,950 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $47,280 | $41,600 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $74,260 | $58,240 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $128,760 | $97,880 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $203,570 | $159,080 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $100,220 | $80,690 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in San Francisco
BEA Regional Price Parities put the San Francisco area at 115.6 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $115,610 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items115.6
- Housing (rents)194.7
- Goods108.5
- Utilities172.6
- Other services106.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 115.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 194.7 |
| Goods | 108.5 |
| Utilities | 172.6 |
| Other services | 106.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in San Francisco
Mean annual wage in the San Francisco area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | San Francisco area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $176,900 | $101,420 | +74% |
| Software Developer | $193,440 | $148,100 | +31% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $98,510 | $72,650 | +36% |
| Accountant | $120,790 | $94,750 | +27% |
| Electrician | $103,690 | $71,490 | +45% |
| Truck Driver | $69,260 | $59,710 | +16% |
| Customer Service Representative | $61,320 | $46,590 | +32% |
| Retail Salesperson | $47,280 | $37,310 | +27% |
| Nursing Assistant | $56,700 | $42,700 | +33% |
| General and Operations Manager | $177,240 | $134,940 | +31% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $69,410 | $53,780 | +29% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $48,630 | $38,730 | +26% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in San Francisco
BLS publishes estimates for 656 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Lawyer$237,060
- 2Architectural and Engineering Manager$236,870
- 3Marketing Manager$235,910
- 4Podiatrist$230,260
- 5Materials Scientist$225,950
- 6Human Resources Manager$219,270
- 7Advertising and Promotions Manager$216,990
- 8Obstetrician and Gynecologist$215,820
- 9Nurse Practitioner$215,430
- 10Financial Advisor$214,340
Jobs San Francisco pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator$116,790 · +87%
- 2Dental Hygienist$180,520 · +82%
- 3Public Safety Telecommunicator$102,130 · +80%
- 4Registered Nurse$176,900 · +74%
- 5Firefighter$110,590 · +74%
- 6Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$110,300 · +66%
- 7Radiologic Technologist and Technician$138,400 · +65%
- 8Police Officer$130,190 · +64%
- 9First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives$182,190 · +62%
- 10Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Worker$109,530 · +61%
Compare
Other metro areas in California
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in San Francisco: FAQ
What is the average salary in San Francisco?
Across all occupations in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $100,220 and the median is $74,260, 46% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 2,373,920 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in San Francisco?
Above $74,260 out-earns half of workers in the San Francisco area; the top 25% start at $128,760 and the top 10% at $203,570. Prices run 16% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $115,610 here.
Is San Francisco expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the San Francisco metro is 115.6 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 194.7, goods 108.5, utilities 172.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $64,230, 6th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in San Francisco?
By mean annual wage: Lawyer ($237,060), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($236,870), Marketing Manager ($235,910), Podiatrist ($230,260), Materials Scientist ($225,950) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).