The Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Cape Coral, FL (2026)
The average salary in the Cape Coral metro area is $60,050 a year and the median is $46,780: 8% below the US median and 2% below Florida's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $45,710, 360th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $60,050US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,780US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.49BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 102.3US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Cape Coral earn
| Percentile | Cape Coral area | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,070 | $30,010 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,300 | $36,290 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,780 | $47,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $66,700 | $75,410 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $101,180 | $114,550 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $60,050 | $64,670 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Cape Coral
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Cape Coral area at 102.3 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $102,350 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items102.3
- Housing (rents)125.1
- Goods96.2
- Utilities86.9
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 102.3 |
| Housing (rents) | 125.1 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 86.9 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Cape Coral
Mean annual wage in the Cape Coral area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Cape Coral area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $91,830 | $101,420 | -9% |
| Software Developer | $126,530 | $148,100 | -15% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $58,960 | $72,650 | -19% |
| Accountant | $87,300 | $94,750 | -8% |
| Electrician | $57,390 | $71,490 | -20% |
| Truck Driver | $51,980 | $59,710 | -13% |
| Customer Service Representative | $41,910 | $46,590 | -10% |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,730 | $37,310 | -2% |
| Nursing Assistant | $39,750 | $42,700 | -7% |
| General and Operations Manager | $118,060 | $134,940 | -13% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $48,170 | $53,780 | -10% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $39,080 | $38,730 | +1% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Cape Coral
BLS publishes estimates for 419 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Nurse Anesthetist$235,960
- 2Chief Executive$233,540
- 3Dentist$211,040
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$185,450
- 5Podiatrist$168,750
- 6IT Manager$164,320
- 7Financial Manager$162,930
- 8Lawyer$152,800
- 9Financial Advisor$151,510
- 10Human Resources Manager$151,440
Jobs Cape Coral pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Insurance Sales Agent$94,810 · +16%
- 2First-Line Supervisor of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$61,110 · +14%
- 3Dentist$211,040 · +10%
- 4Manicurist and Pedicurist$42,310 · +10%
- 5Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agent and Travel Clerk$53,960 · +9%
- 6Coach and Scout$64,420 · +7%
- 7Insurance Underwriter$99,880 · +7%
- 8Loan Interviewer and Clerk$55,680 · +6%
- 9Server$42,470 · +6%
- 10Paramedic$66,870 · +6%
Compare
Other metro areas in Florida
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Cape Coral: FAQ
What is the average salary in Cape Coral?
Across all occupations in the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $60,050 and the median is $46,780, 8% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 304,790 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Cape Coral?
Above $46,780 out-earns half of workers in the Cape Coral area; the top 25% start at $66,700 and the top 10% at $101,180. Prices run 2% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $102,350 here.
Is Cape Coral expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Cape Coral metro is 102.3 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 125.1, goods 96.2, utilities 86.9. At local prices the median wage is worth $45,710, 360th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Cape Coral?
By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($235,960), Chief Executive ($233,540), Dentist ($211,040), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($185,450), Podiatrist ($168,750) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).