The Ann Arbor, MI metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Ann Arbor, MI (2026)
The average salary in the Ann Arbor metro area is $73,520 a year and the median is $55,380: 9% above the US median and 12% above Michigan's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $54,900, 65th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $73,520US $69,770
- Median salary
- $55,380US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $26.63BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 100.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Ann Arbor earn
| Percentile | Ann Arbor area | Michigan | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $33,790 | $30,290 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $38,230 | $37,070 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $55,380 | $49,270 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $87,200 | $77,910 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $135,330 | $110,650 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $73,520 | $64,920 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Ann Arbor
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Ann Arbor area at 100.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,880 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items100.9
- Housing (rents)125.3
- Goods93.7
- Utilities98.2
- Other services99.6
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 100.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 125.3 |
| Goods | 93.7 |
| Utilities | 98.2 |
| Other services | 99.6 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Ann Arbor
Mean annual wage in the Ann Arbor area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Ann Arbor area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $108,990 | $101,420 | +7% |
| Software Developer | $126,090 | $148,100 | -15% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $68,450 | $72,650 | -6% |
| Accountant | $87,590 | $94,750 | -8% |
| Electrician | $79,540 | $71,490 | +11% |
| Truck Driver | $58,260 | $59,710 | -2% |
| Customer Service Representative | $43,950 | $46,590 | -6% |
| Retail Salesperson | $37,630 | $37,310 | +1% |
| Nursing Assistant | $43,120 | $42,700 | +1% |
| General and Operations Manager | $133,580 | $134,940 | -1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $52,500 | $53,780 | -2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $39,370 | $38,730 | +2% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Ann Arbor
BLS publishes estimates for 424 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Economics Teacher, Postsecondary$234,120
- 2Dentist$208,620
- 3Family Medicine Physician$208,190
- 4Psychiatrist$184,830
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$181,850
- 6Education Administrator, Postsecondary$179,980
- 7Natural Sciences Manager$174,760
- 8Compensation and Benefits Manager$174,160
- 9IT Manager$172,290
- 10Purchasing Manager$168,290
Jobs Ann Arbor pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Coach and Scout$98,960 · +64%
- 2Psychiatric Technician$68,620 · +47%
- 3Education Administrator, Postsecondary$179,980 · +42%
- 4Career/Technical Education Teacher, Postsecondary$96,140 · +33%
- 5Compliance Officer$109,320 · +24%
- 6Multiple Machine Tool Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$61,030 · +22%
- 7Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk$64,460 · +22%
- 8Detective and Criminal Investigator$119,520 · +20%
- 9Parts Salesperson$51,460 · +17%
- 10Server$46,820 · +17%
Compare
Other metro areas in Michigan
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Ann Arbor: FAQ
What is the average salary in Ann Arbor?
Across all occupations in the Ann Arbor, MI metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $73,520 and the median is $55,380, 9% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 219,730 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Ann Arbor?
Above $55,380 out-earns half of workers in the Ann Arbor area; the top 25% start at $87,200 and the top 10% at $135,330. Prices run 1% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,880 here.
Is Ann Arbor expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Ann Arbor metro is 100.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 125.3, goods 93.7, utilities 98.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $54,900, 65th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Ann Arbor?
By mean annual wage: Economics Teacher, Postsecondary ($234,120), Dentist ($208,620), Family Medicine Physician ($208,190), Psychiatrist ($184,830), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($181,850) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).