NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Pittsburgh, PA (2026)

The average salary in the Pittsburgh metro area is $65,230 a year and the median is $49,650: 3% below the US median and the same as Pennsylvania's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,440, 139th of 387 metro areas.

The Pittsburgh, PA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$65,230US $69,770
Median salary
$49,650US $50,980
Median hourly
$23.87BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
94.7US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Pittsburgh earn

Annual wage percentiles in Pittsburgh, PA against its state and the US
PercentilePittsburgh areaPennsylvaniaUnited States
10th$28,500$28,920$31,200
25th$36,630$36,690$37,590
50th (median)$49,650$49,690$50,980
75th$77,830$78,270$80,520
90th$115,400$117,860$128,560
Mean$65,230$65,730$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Pittsburgh

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Pittsburgh area at 94.7 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $94,670 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items94.7
  • Housing (rents)72
  • Goods100.7
  • Utilities107.7
  • Other services97.7
Price levels in Pittsburgh, PA by spending category
ItemValue
All items94.7
Housing (rents)72
Goods100.7
Utilities107.7
Other services97.7

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Pittsburgh

Mean annual wage in the Pittsburgh area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Pittsburgh, PA against the US
OccupationPittsburgh areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$88,880$101,420-12%
Software Developer$126,420$148,100-15%
Elementary School Teacher$76,870$72,650+6%
Accountant$83,100$94,750-12%
Electrician$75,340$71,490+5%
Truck Driver$59,050$59,710-1%
Customer Service Representative$44,780$46,590-4%
Retail Salesperson$33,990$37,310-9%
Nursing Assistant$42,830$42,7000%
General and Operations Manager$122,120$134,940-10%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$52,000$53,780-3%
Cook, Restaurant$34,240$38,730-12%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Pittsburgh

BLS publishes estimates for 621 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Allergist and Immunologist$229,960
  2. 2Pediatrician, General$228,530
  3. 3Nurse Anesthetist$221,730
  4. 4Physicist$211,220
  5. 5Podiatrist$194,960
  6. 6Dentist$165,420
  7. 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$164,690
  8. 8IT Manager$163,200
  9. 9Compensation and Benefits Manager$161,350
  10. 10Lawyer$159,760

Jobs Pittsburgh pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Middle School Teacher$84,350 · +17%
  2. 2Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator$59,880 · +10%
  3. 3Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$101,320 · +10%
  4. 4Coach and Scout$65,400 · +9%
  5. 5Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator$67,040 · +7%
  6. 6Elementary School Teacher$76,870 · +6%
  7. 7Police Officer$83,530 · +5%
  8. 8Electrician$75,340 · +5%
  9. 9Eligibility Interviewer, Government Programs$58,780 · +5%
  10. 10Helpers--Production Worker$43,060 · +5%

Compare

Other metro areas in Pennsylvania

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Pittsburgh: FAQ

What is the average salary in Pittsburgh?

Across all occupations in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $65,230 and the median is $49,650, 3% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,114,490 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Pittsburgh?

Above $49,650 out-earns half of workers in the Pittsburgh area; the top 25% start at $77,830 and the top 10% at $115,400. Prices run 5% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $94,670 here.

Is Pittsburgh expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Pittsburgh metro is 94.7 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 72.0, goods 100.7, utilities 107.7. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,440, 139th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Pittsburgh?

By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($229,960), Pediatrician, General ($228,530), Nurse Anesthetist ($221,730), Physicist ($211,220), Podiatrist ($194,960) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).