NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Little Rock, AR (2026)

The average salary in the Little Rock metro area is $58,000 a year and the median is $45,790: 10% below the US median and 5% above Arkansas's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $51,240, 181st of 387 metro areas.

The Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$58,000US $69,770
Median salary
$45,790US $50,980
Median hourly
$22.02BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
89.4US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Little Rock earn

Annual wage percentiles in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR against its state and the US
PercentileLittle Rock areaArkansasUnited States
10th$27,520$27,020$31,200
25th$33,370$31,880$37,590
50th (median)$45,790$43,630$50,980
75th$64,840$61,850$80,520
90th$99,090$94,740$128,560
Mean$58,000$54,890$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Little Rock

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Little Rock area at 89.4 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $89,360 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items89.4
  • Housing (rents)68.3
  • Goods93.6
  • Utilities74.6
  • Other services95.3
Price levels in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR by spending category
ItemValue
All items89.4
Housing (rents)68.3
Goods93.6
Utilities74.6
Other services95.3

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Little Rock

Mean annual wage in the Little Rock area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR against the US
OccupationLittle Rock areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$85,900$101,420-15%
Software Developer$109,120$148,100-26%
Elementary School Teacher$57,530$72,650-21%
Accountant$80,230$94,750-15%
Electrician$51,710$71,490-28%
Truck Driver$58,030$59,710-3%
Customer Service Representative$42,160$46,590-10%
Retail Salesperson$32,390$37,310-13%
Nursing Assistant$35,440$42,700-17%
General and Operations Manager$96,680$134,940-28%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$47,920$53,780-11%
Cook, Restaurant$32,160$38,730-17%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Little Rock

BLS publishes estimates for 503 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Nurse Anesthetist$219,770
  2. 2Allergist and Immunologist$187,720
  3. 3Dentist$177,110
  4. 4Chief Executive$173,060
  5. 5Psychiatrist$150,570
  6. 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$148,890
  7. 7Radiologist$148,180
  8. 8IT Manager$139,980
  9. 9Financial Manager$139,710
  10. 10Purchasing Manager$137,800

Jobs Little Rock pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Geothermal Technician$64,420 · +20%
  2. 2Driver/Sales Worker$42,620 · +5%
  3. 3Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendant$37,650 · +2%
  4. 4Occupational Therapist$103,360 · +2%
  5. 5Postal Service Mail Carrier$63,360 · +1%
  6. 6Postal Service Mail Sorter, Processor, and Processing Machine Operator$59,630 · 0%
  7. 7Logistician$89,270 · -1%
  8. 8Helpers--Production Worker$40,710 · -1%
  9. 9Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$91,000 · -1%
  10. 10Nurse Practitioner$135,640 · -1%

Compare

Other metro areas in Arkansas

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Little Rock: FAQ

What is the average salary in Little Rock?

Across all occupations in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $58,000 and the median is $45,790, 10% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 358,210 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Little Rock?

Above $45,790 out-earns half of workers in the Little Rock area; the top 25% start at $64,840 and the top 10% at $99,090. Prices run 11% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $89,360 here.

Is Little Rock expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Little Rock metro is 89.4 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 68.3, goods 93.6, utilities 74.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $51,240, 181st of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Little Rock?

By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($219,770), Allergist and Immunologist ($187,720), Dentist ($177,110), Chief Executive ($173,060), Psychiatrist ($150,570) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).