The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Memphis, TN-MS-AR (2026)
The average salary in the Memphis metro area is $60,240 a year and the median is $46,890: 8% below the US median and 1% below Tennessee's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $50,870, 197th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $60,240US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,890US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.54BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 92.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Memphis earn
| Percentile | Memphis area | Tennessee | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,880 | $28,600 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,020 | $35,830 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,890 | $47,380 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $70,400 | $71,050 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $100,640 | $103,130 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $60,240 | $60,800 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Memphis
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Memphis area at 92.2 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,180 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items92.2
- Housing (rents)79.8
- Goods96.2
- Utilities74.1
- Other services95.4
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 92.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 79.8 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 74.1 |
| Other services | 95.4 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Memphis
Mean annual wage in the Memphis area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Memphis area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $87,380 | $101,420 | -14% |
| Software Developer | $122,600 | $148,100 | -17% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $59,940 | $72,650 | -17% |
| Accountant | $82,510 | $94,750 | -13% |
| Electrician | $62,690 | $71,490 | -12% |
| Truck Driver | $66,500 | $59,710 | +11% |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,050 | $46,590 | -3% |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,130 | $37,310 | -6% |
| Nursing Assistant | $38,520 | $42,700 | -10% |
| General and Operations Manager | $132,430 | $134,940 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $51,080 | $53,780 | -5% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $35,510 | $38,730 | -8% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Memphis
BLS publishes estimates for 539 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Pediatrician, General$232,670
- 2Nurse Anesthetist$228,650
- 3General Internal Medicine Physician$227,640
- 4Dentist$208,080
- 5Financial Advisor$184,310
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$174,760
- 7Financial Manager$169,120
- 8Purchasing Manager$167,790
- 9IT Manager$163,240
- 10Natural Sciences Manager$163,240
Jobs Memphis pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Aircraft Mechanic$107,660 · +27%
- 2Administrative Services Manager$158,870 · +22%
- 3Light Truck Driver$59,130 · +21%
- 4Financial Advisor$184,310 · +18%
- 5Truck Driver$66,500 · +11%
- 6Tutor$53,080 · +10%
- 7Dentist$208,080 · +9%
- 8Education Administrator, Postsecondary$137,400 · +9%
- 9Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator$58,800 · +8%
- 10Medical Records Specialist$59,320 · +4%
Compare
Other metro areas in Tennessee
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Memphis: FAQ
What is the average salary in Memphis?
Across all occupations in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $60,240 and the median is $46,890, 8% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 611,670 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Memphis?
Above $46,890 out-earns half of workers in the Memphis area; the top 25% start at $70,400 and the top 10% at $100,640. Prices run 8% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,180 here.
Is Memphis expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Memphis metro is 92.2 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 79.8, goods 96.2, utilities 74.1. At local prices the median wage is worth $50,870, 197th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Memphis?
By mean annual wage: Pediatrician, General ($232,670), Nurse Anesthetist ($228,650), General Internal Medicine Physician ($227,640), Dentist ($208,080), Financial Advisor ($184,310) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).