The Fort Wayne, IN metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Fort Wayne, IN (2026)
The average salary in the Fort Wayne metro area is $59,610 a year and the median is $47,700: 6% below the US median and the same as Indiana's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $51,530, 175th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $59,610US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,700US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.93BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 92.6US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Fort Wayne earn
| Percentile | Fort Wayne area | Indiana | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,140 | $29,120 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,350 | $36,500 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,700 | $47,860 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $70,820 | $72,000 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $97,710 | $101,160 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $59,610 | $60,840 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Fort Wayne
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Fort Wayne area at 92.6 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,570 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items92.6
- Housing (rents)72.3
- Goods94.3
- Utilities86.2
- Other services99.1
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 92.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 72.3 |
| Goods | 94.3 |
| Utilities | 86.2 |
| Other services | 99.1 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Fort Wayne
Mean annual wage in the Fort Wayne area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Fort Wayne area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $86,030 | $101,420 | -15% |
| Software Developer | $107,910 | $148,100 | -27% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $60,690 | $72,650 | -16% |
| Accountant | $80,200 | $94,750 | -15% |
| Electrician | $69,510 | $71,490 | -3% |
| Truck Driver | $58,880 | $59,710 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,340 | $46,590 | -3% |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,440 | $37,310 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistant | $39,210 | $42,700 | -8% |
| General and Operations Manager | $134,930 | $134,940 | 0% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $52,690 | $53,780 | -2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $33,180 | $38,730 | -14% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Fort Wayne
BLS publishes estimates for 440 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Dentist$224,160
- 2Marketing Manager$173,800
- 3Lawyer$169,520
- 4IT Manager$150,360
- 5Judge$148,890
- 6Physician Assistant$148,740
- 7Financial Manager$145,580
- 8Architectural and Engineering Manager$145,390
- 9Training and Development Manager$145,120
- 10Pharmacist$143,600
Jobs Fort Wayne pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Team Assembler$56,220 · +20%
- 2Dentist$224,160 · +17%
- 3Teaching Assistant, Postsecondary$54,340 · +14%
- 4Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$73,610 · +11%
- 5Firefighter$70,370 · +11%
- 6Plumber$78,270 · +8%
- 7Merchandise Displayer and Window Trimmer$45,700 · +7%
- 8Administrative Services Manager$137,180 · +6%
- 9Physician Assistant$148,740 · +5%
- 10Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$96,640 · +5%
Compare
Other metro areas in Indiana
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Fort Wayne: FAQ
What is the average salary in Fort Wayne?
Across all occupations in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $59,610 and the median is $47,700, 6% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 225,520 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Fort Wayne?
Above $47,700 out-earns half of workers in the Fort Wayne area; the top 25% start at $70,820 and the top 10% at $97,710. Prices run 7% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,570 here.
Is Fort Wayne expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Fort Wayne metro is 92.6 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 72.3, goods 94.3, utilities 86.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $51,530, 175th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Fort Wayne?
By mean annual wage: Dentist ($224,160), Marketing Manager ($173,800), Lawyer ($169,520), IT Manager ($150,360), Judge ($148,890) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).